General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNTCTGOV

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Contacted, or attempted to contact, a politician or a civil servant to express your views.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 321 21.8% 21.8% -1.44
Have done it in the more distant past 313 21.3% 43.1% -.52
Have not done it but might do it 544 37% 80% .4
Have not done it and would never do it 290 19.7% 99.7% 1.32
Can't choose 1 .1% 99.8% 5
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 11.8%
36
19.6%
81
29.4%
156
21.6%
47
21.8%
320
Have done it in the more distant past 12.1%
37
21.3%
88
25.8%
137
22.5%
49
21.2%
311
Have not done it but might do it 51.1%
156
38.3%
158
29.8%
158
32.6%
71
37.0%
543
Have not done it and would never do it 24.9%
76
20.1%
83
14.9%
79
23.4%
51
19.7%
289
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 21.3%
140
22.2%
181
21.8%
321
Have done it in the more distant past 21.5%
141
21.1%
172
21.3%
313
Have not done it but might do it 37.8%
248
36.3%
296
37.0%
544
Have not done it and would never do it 19.2%
126
20.1%
164
19.7%
290
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.8%
13
16.6%
122
25.9%
29
30.7%
88
47.6%
69
21.8%
321
Have done it in the more distant past 11.5%
22
22.3%
164
18.8%
21
25.4%
73
22.8%
33
21.3%
313
Have not done it but might do it 38.7%
74
40.3%
297
38.4%
43
34.1%
98
22.1%
32
37.0%
544
Have not done it and would never do it 41.9%
80
20.8%
153
17.0%
19
9.4%
27
7.6%
11
19.7%
290
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 25.8%
206
22.8%
23
20.3%
43
22.9%
11
12.2%
38
21.8%
321
Have done it in the more distant past 22.6%
181
18.8%
19
25.9%
55
14.6%
7
16.4%
51
21.3%
313
Have not done it but might do it 34.8%
278
26.7%
27
33.5%
71
37.5%
18
48.2%
150
37.0%
544
Have not done it and would never do it 16.5%
132
31.7%
32
19.8%
42
25.0%
12
23.2%
72
19.7%
290
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 24.2%
280
14.7%
32
9.3%
9
21.8%
321
Have done it in the more distant past 23.8%
276
12.0%
26
11.3%
11
21.3%
313
Have not done it but might do it 35.3%
409
41.0%
89
47.4%
46
37.0%
544
Have not done it and would never do it 16.5%
191
31.8%
69
30.9%
30
19.7%
290
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 25.4%
195
16.4%
55
31.6%
12
16.7%
34
17.1%
20
21.6%
316
Have done it in the more distant past 20.7%
159
25.6%
86
26.3%
10
17.6%
36
17.9%
21
21.3%
312
Have not done it but might do it 33.7%
259
38.7%
130
28.9%
11
44.1%
90
45.3%
53
37.1%
543
Have not done it and would never do it 20.0%
154
19.0%
64
13.2%
5
21.6%
44
19.7%
23
19.8%
290
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share