General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLFUNDS

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Donated money or raised funds for a social or political activity.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 451 30.6% 30.6% -1.19
Have done it in the more distant past 284 19.3% 49.9% -.35
Have not done it but might do it 438 29.8% 79.7% .49
Have not done it and would never do it 293 19.9% 99.6% 1.33
Can't choose 1 .1% 99.7% 4.69
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 25.2%
77
30.0%
124
33.9%
180
31.7%
69
30.7%
450
Have done it in the more distant past 16.7%
51
19.6%
81
21.1%
112
17.9%
39
19.3%
283
Have not done it but might do it 42.3%
129
28.8%
119
25.0%
133
25.7%
56
29.8%
437
Have not done it and would never do it 15.4%
47
20.8%
86
19.8%
105
24.8%
54
19.9%
292
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 30.8%
202
30.5%
249
30.6%
451
Have done it in the more distant past 19.8%
130
18.9%
154
19.3%
284
Have not done it but might do it 29.1%
191
30.3%
247
29.8%
438
Have not done it and would never do it 20.0%
131
19.9%
162
19.9%
293
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 14.7%
28
25.0%
184
33.0%
37
42.2%
121
55.9%
81
30.6%
451
Have done it in the more distant past 18.3%
35
18.7%
138
17.0%
19
22.3%
64
19.3%
28
19.3%
284
Have not done it but might do it 28.3%
54
33.5%
247
33.0%
37
27.2%
78
15.2%
22
29.8%
438
Have not done it and would never do it 37.7%
72
22.7%
167
17.0%
19
7.3%
21
9.7%
14
19.9%
293
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 33.1%
265
23.8%
24
27.8%
59
18.8%
9
30.2%
94
30.6%
451
Have done it in the more distant past 18.9%
151
19.8%
20
25.5%
54
22.9%
11
15.4%
48
19.3%
284
Have not done it but might do it 27.4%
219
28.7%
29
24.1%
51
41.7%
20
38.3%
119
29.8%
438
Have not done it and would never do it 20.1%
161
27.7%
28
21.7%
46
16.7%
8
16.1%
50
19.9%
293
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 32.5%
376
23.5%
51
24.7%
24
30.6%
451
Have done it in the more distant past 20.8%
241
11.5%
25
18.6%
18
19.3%
284
Have not done it but might do it 28.8%
334
34.6%
75
29.9%
29
29.8%
438
Have not done it and would never do it 17.5%
203
30.0%
65
25.8%
25
19.9%
293
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 30.2%
232
27.4%
92
55.3%
21
31.9%
65
32.5%
38
30.6%
448
Have done it in the more distant past 19.2%
148
19.6%
66
18.4%
7
17.2%
35
23.9%
28
19.4%
284
Have not done it but might do it 29.5%
227
34.5%
116
18.4%
7
27.9%
57
24.8%
29
29.8%
436
Have not done it and would never do it 20.5%
158
18.2%
61
7.9%
3
23.0%
47
18.8%
22
19.9%
291
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share