General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEMEDIA

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Contacted or appeared in the media to express your views.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 75 5.1% 5.1% -2.53
Have done it in the more distant past 137 9.3% 14.4% -1.39
Have not done it but might do it 671 45.6% 60% -.25
Have not done it and would never do it 583 39.6% 99.6% .88
Can't choose 2 .1% 99.7% 5.43
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 3.6%
11
4.8%
20
5.6%
30
6.4%
14
5.1%
75
Have done it in the more distant past 4.9%
15
8.7%
36
12.4%
66
9.2%
20
9.3%
137
Have not done it but might do it 52.5%
160
48.2%
199
42.9%
228
37.6%
82
45.6%
669
Have not done it and would never do it 39.0%
119
37.5%
155
38.6%
205
46.8%
102
39.6%
581
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.6%
37
4.7%
38
5.1%
75
Have done it in the more distant past 10.1%
66
8.7%
71
9.3%
137
Have not done it but might do it 49.1%
322
42.8%
349
45.6%
671
Have not done it and would never do it 35.1%
230
43.3%
353
39.6%
583
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 1.6%
3
4.3%
32
5.4%
6
5.6%
16
12.4%
18
5.1%
75
Have done it in the more distant past 2.6%
5
7.6%
56
15.2%
17
13.2%
38
14.5%
21
9.3%
137
Have not done it but might do it 44.0%
84
43.8%
323
42.0%
47
52.3%
150
46.2%
67
45.6%
671
Have not done it and would never do it 50.8%
97
44.0%
324
37.5%
42
28.2%
81
26.9%
39
39.6%
583
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.6%
53
4.0%
4
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
5.1%
75
Have done it in the more distant past 9.1%
73
8.9%
9
10.4%
22
6.3%
3
9.6%
30
9.3%
137
Have not done it but might do it 44.5%
356
31.7%
32
42.5%
90
60.4%
29
52.7%
164
45.6%
671
Have not done it and would never do it 39.4%
315
55.4%
56
41.5%
88
31.3%
15
35.0%
109
39.6%
583
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.8%
67
2.8%
6
2.1%
2
5.1%
75
Have done it in the more distant past 9.8%
114
8.3%
18
5.2%
5
9.3%
137
Have not done it but might do it 46.0%
533
44.2%
96
43.3%
42
45.6%
671
Have not done it and would never do it 38.1%
441
43.8%
95
48.5%
47
39.6%
583
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.2%
40
3.6%
12
15.8%
6
3.9%
8
7.7%
9
5.1%
75
Have done it in the more distant past 9.6%
74
8.3%
28
5.3%
2
12.3%
25
6.0%
7
9.3%
136
Have not done it but might do it 44.7%
344
43.2%
145
42.1%
16
51.0%
104
52.1%
61
45.8%
670
Have not done it and would never do it 39.9%
307
44.6%
150
36.8%
14
32.8%
67
34.2%
40
39.5%
578
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share