General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

Spending on parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 879 31.3% 31.3% -.83
About right 1685 59.9% 91.2% .12
Too much 191 6.8% 98% 1.07
Don't know 54 1.9% 99.9% 5.81
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 33.1%
197
34.4%
279
31.6%
306
21.6%
93
31.2%
875
About right 61.1%
364
57.7%
467
57.8%
559
68.4%
294
60.1%
1684
Too much 4.2%
25
6.0%
49
8.9%
86
6.7%
29
6.7%
189
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.9%
15
1.6%
15
2.8%
12
1.9%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 31.7%
406
30.9%
473
31.3%
879
About right 59.0%
755
60.7%
930
59.9%
1685
Too much 7.8%
100
5.9%
91
6.8%
191
Don't know 1.3%
17
2.4%
37
1.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 34.1%
124
29.8%
428
29.5%
66
31.8%
161
35.6%
100
31.3%
879
About right 52.7%
192
61.6%
884
59.8%
134
61.7%
313
57.3%
161
59.9%
1684
Too much 9.6%
35
6.8%
98
9.8%
22
4.3%
22
5.0%
14
6.8%
191
Don't know 3.3%
12
1.7%
24
0.9%
2
2.0%
10
2.1%
6
1.9%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 38.9%
124
28.0%
139
25.6%
126
29.7%
389
About right 53.3%
170
63.8%
317
63.5%
313
61.1%
800
Too much 4.4%
14
6.8%
34
8.3%
41
6.8%
89
Don't know 3.1%
10
1.4%
7
2.4%
12
2.2%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 29.7%
439
20.1%
41
32.8%
136
38.9%
37
36.5%
226
31.3%
879
About right 61.2%
905
67.2%
137
56.9%
236
57.9%
55
56.9%
352
59.9%
1685
Too much 7.2%
107
8.3%
17
7.5%
31
3.2%
3
5.3%
33
6.8%
191
Don't know 1.8%
26
4.4%
9
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.9%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 29.3%
654
43.0%
162
31.3%
63
31.3%
879
About right 61.6%
1376
49.1%
185
61.7%
124
59.9%
1685
Too much 7.0%
157
6.4%
24
5.0%
10
6.8%
191
Don't know 2.0%
44
1.6%
6
2.0%
4
1.9%
54
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
445
29.6%
194
40.0%
22
34.2%
138
36.9%
75
31.2%
874
About right 60.4%
896
62.3%
409
52.7%
29
57.6%
232
55.7%
113
60.0%
1679
Too much 7.7%
114
6.1%
40
7.3%
4
6.2%
25
3.9%
8
6.8%
191
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
3.4%
7
1.9%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share