General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTERPOL

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Joined an Internet political forum or discussion group.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 81 5.5% 5.5% -2.98
Have done it in the more distant past 28 1.9% 7.4% -1.79
Have not done it but might do it 455 30.9% 38.3% -.6
Have not done it and would never do it 903 61.3% 99.7% .59
Can't choose 2 .1% 99.8% 5.35
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.2%
19
5.3%
22
6.2%
33
3.2%
7
5.5%
81
Have done it in the more distant past 2.3%
7
2.4%
10
1.3%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
27
Have not done it but might do it 39.3%
120
32.7%
135
29.6%
157
19.7%
43
31.0%
455
Have not done it and would never do it 52.1%
159
58.8%
243
62.5%
332
75.7%
165
61.3%
899
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.1%
40
5.0%
41
5.5%
81
Have done it in the more distant past 2.3%
15
1.6%
13
1.9%
28
Have not done it but might do it 33.2%
218
29.0%
237
30.9%
455
Have not done it and would never do it 58.2%
382
63.8%
521
61.3%
903
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 2.1%
4
3.3%
24
4.5%
5
10.5%
30
12.4%
18
5.5%
81
Have done it in the more distant past 1.0%
2
2.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.1%
3
1.9%
28
Have not done it but might do it 20.4%
39
27.4%
202
33.9%
38
44.9%
129
32.4%
47
30.9%
455
Have not done it and would never do it 74.9%
143
66.8%
492
61.6%
69
42.5%
122
53.1%
77
61.3%
903
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.3%
42
2.0%
2
6.1%
13
2.1%
1
7.4%
23
5.5%
81
Have done it in the more distant past 1.9%
15
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
1.9%
28
Have not done it but might do it 28.9%
231
15.8%
16
30.7%
65
41.7%
20
39.5%
123
30.9%
455
Have not done it and would never do it 63.6%
509
81.2%
82
61.8%
131
56.3%
27
49.5%
154
61.3%
903
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.6%
65
5.5%
12
4.1%
4
5.5%
81
Have done it in the more distant past 2.1%
24
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.9%
28
Have not done it but might do it 30.7%
355
31.8%
69
32.0%
31
30.9%
455
Have not done it and would never do it 61.5%
712
60.4%
131
61.9%
60
61.3%
903
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 4.8%
37
4.2%
14
7.9%
3
8.3%
17
8.5%
10
5.5%
81
Have done it in the more distant past 2.0%
15
1.2%
4
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
2.6%
3
1.9%
28
Have not done it but might do it 29.4%
226
30.4%
102
26.3%
10
36.8%
75
34.2%
40
30.9%
453
Have not done it and would never do it 63.5%
488
64.0%
215
60.5%
23
52.9%
108
54.7%
64
61.3%
898
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share