General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPPARTY

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you (1) Belong and actively participate, (2) belong but don't actively participate, (3) used to belong but do not any more, (4) have never belonged to it--A political party.
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 216 14.7% 14.7% -1.62
Belong but don't participate 403 27.4% 42.1% -.8
Used to belong 65 4.4% 46.5% .01
Never belonged 784 53.3% 99.7% .83
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 8.9%
27
15.3%
63
15.8%
84
18.8%
41
14.7%
215
Belong but don't participate 23.3%
71
24.5%
101
28.8%
153
35.3%
77
27.4%
402
Used to belong 3.3%
10
3.4%
14
6.0%
32
4.1%
9
4.4%
65
Never belonged 64.6%
197
56.4%
233
49.2%
261
41.7%
91
53.3%
782
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 14.9%
98
14.5%
118
14.7%
216
Belong but don't participate 26.7%
175
27.9%
228
27.4%
403
Used to belong 4.9%
32
4.0%
33
4.4%
65
Never belonged 53.4%
350
53.2%
434
53.3%
784
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 7.9%
15
11.1%
82
17.0%
19
20.6%
59
28.3%
41
14.7%
216
Belong but don't participate 9.4%
18
26.3%
194
27.7%
31
34.5%
99
42.1%
61
27.4%
403
Used to belong 3.7%
7
3.8%
28
2.7%
3
7.0%
20
4.8%
7
4.4%
65
Never belonged 78.5%
150
58.6%
432
52.7%
59
37.3%
107
24.8%
36
53.3%
784
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 14.6%
117
17.8%
18
16.0%
34
22.9%
11
11.6%
36
14.7%
216
Belong but don't participate 30.9%
247
23.8%
24
19.8%
42
16.7%
8
26.4%
82
27.4%
403
Used to belong 4.3%
34
6.9%
7
6.1%
13
6.3%
3
2.6%
8
4.4%
65
Never belonged 49.9%
399
51.5%
52
57.5%
122
54.2%
26
59.5%
185
53.3%
784
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 16.7%
193
9.2%
20
3.1%
3
14.7%
216
Belong but don't participate 30.2%
350
17.1%
37
16.5%
16
27.4%
403
Used to belong 4.6%
53
3.7%
8
4.1%
4
4.4%
65
Never belonged 48.3%
559
70.0%
152
75.3%
73
53.3%
784
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 16.0%
123
12.2%
41
31.6%
12
12.7%
26
11.1%
13
14.7%
215
Belong but don't participate 26.7%
205
33.3%
112
36.8%
14
20.6%
42
23.1%
27
27.3%
400
Used to belong 4.6%
35
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
5.1%
6
4.4%
64
Never belonged 52.5%
404
49.7%
167
31.6%
12
62.7%
128
60.7%
71
53.4%
782
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share