General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPWORK

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you (1) Belong and actively participate, (2) belong but don't actively participate, (3) used to belong but do not any more, (4) have never belonged to it--A trade union, business, or professional association.
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 173 11.8% 11.8% -2.09
Belong but don't participate 137 9.3% 21.1% -1.18
Used to belong 280 19% 40.1% -.26
Never belonged 877 59.6% 99.7% .65
Can't choose 1 .1% 99.7% 4.32
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 6.9%
21
13.1%
54
15.8%
84
6.4%
14
11.8%
173
Belong but don't participate 8.2%
25
11.1%
46
10.2%
54
5.5%
12
9.3%
137
Used to belong 8.9%
27
14.8%
61
22.6%
120
32.6%
71
19.0%
279
Never belonged 76.1%
232
60.5%
250
51.2%
272
55.0%
120
59.6%
874
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 13.7%
90
10.2%
83
11.8%
173
Belong but don't participate 10.2%
67
8.6%
70
9.3%
137
Used to belong 24.4%
160
14.7%
120
19.0%
280
Never belonged 51.4%
337
66.2%
540
59.6%
877
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 3.1%
6
8.0%
59
12.5%
14
16.4%
47
32.4%
47
11.8%
173
Belong but don't participate 1.0%
2
6.2%
46
9.8%
11
16.7%
48
20.7%
30
9.3%
137
Used to belong 15.2%
29
17.9%
132
13.4%
15
24.4%
70
23.4%
34
19.0%
280
Never belonged 80.1%
153
67.7%
499
63.4%
71
41.8%
120
23.4%
34
59.6%
877
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 13.5%
108
5.9%
6
13.7%
29
2.1%
1
9.3%
29
11.8%
173
Belong but don't participate 10.6%
85
4.0%
4
8.5%
18
12.5%
6
7.7%
24
9.3%
137
Used to belong 21.9%
175
20.8%
21
19.8%
42
25.0%
12
9.6%
30
19.0%
280
Never belonged 53.5%
428
69.3%
70
57.5%
122
60.4%
29
73.3%
228
59.6%
877
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 12.3%
143
9.7%
21
9.3%
9
11.8%
173
Belong but don't participate 9.9%
115
5.1%
11
11.3%
11
9.3%
137
Used to belong 21.2%
245
11.5%
25
10.3%
10
19.0%
280
Never belonged 56.2%
651
73.7%
160
68.0%
66
59.6%
877
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 11.2%
86
14.0%
47
10.5%
4
12.3%
25
7.7%
9
11.7%
171
Belong but don't participate 8.2%
63
10.7%
36
23.7%
9
7.8%
16
10.3%
12
9.3%
136
Used to belong 19.9%
153
19.0%
64
18.4%
7
18.6%
38
15.4%
18
19.1%
280
Never belonged 60.3%
464
56.0%
188
47.4%
18
61.3%
125
66.7%
78
59.6%
873
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share