General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPRELIG

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you (1) Belong and actively participate, (2) belong but don't actively participate, (3) used to belong but do not any more, (4) have never belonged to it--A church or other religious organization.
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 588 39.9% 39.9% -.97
Belong but don't participate 315 21.4% 61.3% -.15
Used to belong 316 21.5% 82.8% .67
Never belonged 246 16.7% 99.5% 1.49
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 31.1%
95
39.7%
164
42.2%
224
47.2%
103
39.9%
586
Belong but don't participate 23.6%
72
24.5%
101
18.3%
97
20.6%
45
21.5%
315
Used to belong 24.3%
74
16.7%
69
24.3%
129
19.7%
43
21.5%
315
Never belonged 21.0%
64
18.4%
76
14.5%
77
12.4%
27
16.6%
244
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 34.8%
228
44.1%
360
39.9%
588
Belong but don't participate 20.1%
132
22.4%
183
21.4%
315
Used to belong 23.6%
155
19.7%
161
21.5%
316
Never belonged 20.9%
137
13.4%
109
16.7%
246
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 28.3%
54
37.9%
279
45.5%
51
46.7%
134
48.3%
70
39.9%
588
Belong but don't participate 24.6%
47
23.1%
170
25.0%
28
15.7%
45
17.2%
25
21.4%
315
Used to belong 20.4%
39
20.6%
152
20.5%
23
24.7%
71
21.4%
31
21.5%
316
Never belonged 26.2%
50
17.9%
132
8.9%
10
12.2%
35
13.1%
19
16.7%
246
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 47.1%
377
43.6%
44
33.0%
70
41.7%
20
24.8%
77
39.9%
588
Belong but don't participate 20.4%
163
20.8%
21
20.3%
43
25.0%
12
24.4%
76
21.4%
315
Used to belong 17.4%
139
21.8%
22
29.2%
62
16.7%
8
27.3%
85
21.5%
316
Never belonged 14.4%
115
13.9%
14
17.5%
37
16.7%
8
23.2%
72
16.7%
246
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 40.0%
463
45.6%
99
26.8%
26
39.9%
588
Belong but don't participate 21.8%
252
21.2%
46
17.5%
17
21.4%
315
Used to belong 23.0%
266
17.1%
37
13.4%
13
21.5%
316
Never belonged 15.0%
174
15.7%
34
39.2%
38
16.7%
246
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 49.7%
382
45.2%
152
26.3%
10
4.4%
9
28.2%
33
40.0%
586
Belong but don't participate 22.9%
176
27.4%
92
28.9%
11
5.4%
11
21.4%
25
21.5%
315
Used to belong 17.4%
134
14.3%
48
31.6%
12
43.6%
89
26.5%
31
21.4%
314
Never belonged 9.8%
75
12.5%
42
13.2%
5
46.6%
95
23.1%
27
16.7%
244
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share