General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPSPRTS

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you (1) Belong and actively participate, (2) belong but don't actively participate, (3) used to belong but do not any more, (4) have never belonged to it--A sports, leisure or cultural group.
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 338 23% 23% -1.55
Belong but don't participate 114 7.7% 30.7% -.74
Used to belong 379 25.7% 56.5% .07
Never belonged 637 43.3% 99.7% .88
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 21.0%
64
24.2%
100
24.7%
131
19.3%
42
23.0%
337
Belong but don't participate 10.8%
33
8.5%
35
5.1%
27
8.7%
19
7.8%
114
Used to belong 30.2%
92
26.4%
109
24.7%
131
21.1%
46
25.8%
378
Never belonged 38.0%
116
40.4%
167
45.2%
240
50.9%
111
43.2%
634
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 24.8%
163
21.4%
175
23.0%
338
Belong but don't participate 7.8%
51
7.7%
63
7.7%
114
Used to belong 27.7%
182
24.1%
197
25.7%
379
Never belonged 39.3%
258
46.4%
379
43.3%
637
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 5.2%
10
19.0%
140
26.8%
30
34.8%
100
40.0%
58
23.0%
338
Belong but don't participate 4.7%
9
7.3%
54
5.4%
6
9.8%
28
11.7%
17
7.7%
114
Used to belong 15.2%
29
25.1%
185
30.4%
34
31.4%
90
28.3%
41
25.7%
379
Never belonged 74.3%
142
48.3%
356
37.5%
42
23.7%
68
20.0%
29
43.3%
637
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 26.3%
210
8.9%
9
22.2%
47
10.4%
5
21.5%
67
23.0%
338
Belong but don't participate 6.5%
52
8.9%
9
7.1%
15
10.4%
5
10.6%
33
7.7%
114
Used to belong 25.0%
200
23.8%
24
25.9%
55
27.1%
13
28.0%
87
25.7%
379
Never belonged 41.8%
334
58.4%
59
44.8%
95
52.1%
25
39.9%
124
43.3%
637
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 25.6%
296
12.4%
27
15.5%
15
23.0%
338
Belong but don't participate 7.5%
87
8.3%
18
9.3%
9
7.7%
114
Used to belong 26.8%
310
23.0%
50
19.6%
19
25.7%
379
Never belonged 39.9%
462
56.2%
122
54.6%
53
43.3%
637
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 22.4%
172
29.8%
100
21.1%
8
17.6%
36
17.1%
20
23.0%
336
Belong but don't participate 7.2%
55
8.3%
28
18.4%
7
7.4%
15
6.8%
8
7.7%
113
Used to belong 25.9%
199
19.0%
64
28.9%
11
31.4%
64
32.5%
38
25.7%
376
Never belonged 44.5%
342
42.3%
142
31.6%
12
43.6%
89
43.6%
51
43.4%
636
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share