General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPOTHER

People sometimes belong to different kinds of groups or associations. For each type of group, please indicate whether you (1) Belong and actively participate, (2) belong but don't actively participate, (3) used to belong but do not any more, (4) have never belonged to it--Another voluntary association.
  1) Belong and actively participate
  2) Belong but don't participate
  3) Used to belong
  4) Never belonged
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong and actively participate 301 20.4% 20.4% -1.69
Belong but don't participate 87 5.9% 26.4% -.86
Used to belong 347 23.6% 49.9% -.04
Never belonged 733 49.8% 99.7% .79
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 15.1%
46
20.8%
86
21.7%
115
24.3%
53
20.4%
300
Belong but don't participate 4.6%
14
4.8%
20
7.0%
37
7.3%
16
5.9%
87
Used to belong 27.2%
83
21.8%
90
23.7%
126
22.0%
48
23.7%
347
Never belonged 53.1%
162
52.1%
215
47.3%
251
46.3%
101
49.7%
729
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 20.0%
131
20.8%
170
20.4%
301
Belong but don't participate 5.8%
38
6.0%
49
5.9%
87
Used to belong 21.2%
139
25.5%
208
23.6%
347
Never belonged 52.7%
346
47.4%
387
49.8%
733
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 8.4%
16
15.5%
114
26.8%
30
30.0%
86
37.9%
55
20.4%
301
Belong but don't participate 1.6%
3
6.1%
45
2.7%
3
8.4%
24
8.3%
12
5.9%
87
Used to belong 9.9%
19
24.0%
177
21.4%
24
31.4%
90
25.5%
37
23.6%
347
Never belonged 79.6%
152
54.1%
399
49.1%
55
30.0%
86
28.3%
41
49.8%
733
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 23.0%
184
19.8%
20
17.0%
36
10.4%
5
18.0%
56
20.4%
301
Belong but don't participate 6.4%
51
6.9%
7
5.2%
11
12.5%
6
3.9%
12
5.9%
87
Used to belong 24.4%
195
19.8%
20
25.5%
54
18.8%
9
22.2%
69
23.6%
347
Never belonged 45.8%
366
53.5%
54
52.4%
111
58.3%
28
55.9%
174
49.8%
733
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 22.5%
260
12.9%
28
13.4%
13
20.4%
301
Belong but don't participate 6.0%
70
6.5%
14
3.1%
3
5.9%
87
Used to belong 25.8%
299
13.4%
29
19.6%
19
23.6%
347
Never belonged 45.4%
526
67.3%
146
62.9%
61
49.8%
733
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Belong and actively participate 21.5%
165
20.2%
68
31.6%
12
16.7%
34
17.1%
20
20.4%
299
Belong but don't participate 5.6%
43
6.3%
21
15.8%
6
5.4%
11
5.1%
6
5.9%
87
Used to belong 23.3%
179
22.0%
74
28.9%
11
23.0%
47
28.2%
33
23.5%
344
Never belonged 49.5%
381
50.9%
171
23.7%
9
54.9%
112
49.6%
58
49.9%
731
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share