General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

Spending on assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1518 54% 54% -.53
About right 933 33.2% 87.2% .05
Too much 180 6.4% 93.6% .64
Don't know 179 6.4% 99.9% 3.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 55.9%
333
59.8%
484
53.2%
514
42.1%
181
53.9%
1512
About right 33.7%
201
30.0%
243
33.7%
326
37.9%
163
33.3%
933
Too much 3.0%
18
5.9%
48
7.5%
73
9.1%
39
6.4%
178
Don't know 7.4%
44
4.3%
35
5.6%
54
10.5%
45
6.4%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 49.1%
628
58.1%
890
54.0%
1518
About right 36.1%
462
30.7%
471
33.2%
933
Too much 7.4%
95
5.5%
85
6.4%
180
Don't know 7.3%
94
5.5%
85
6.4%
179
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 52.7%
192
55.4%
795
53.1%
119
52.5%
266
51.6%
145
54.0%
1517
About right 32.1%
117
32.4%
465
35.7%
80
35.1%
178
33.1%
93
33.2%
933
Too much 5.5%
20
6.4%
92
5.4%
12
6.5%
33
8.2%
23
6.4%
180
Don't know 9.3%
34
5.8%
83
5.8%
13
5.7%
29
7.1%
20
6.4%
179
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 55.5%
177
55.1%
274
43.4%
214
50.8%
665
About right 30.7%
98
34.6%
172
39.6%
195
35.5%
465
Too much 5.3%
17
4.2%
21
9.5%
47
6.5%
85
Don't know 8.2%
26
6.0%
30
7.3%
36
7.0%
92
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 51.5%
762
51.0%
104
60.7%
252
60.0%
57
55.4%
343
54.0%
1518
About right 35.2%
520
31.4%
64
29.6%
123
31.6%
30
31.7%
196
33.2%
933
Too much 7.3%
108
7.4%
15
4.6%
19
2.1%
2
5.8%
36
6.4%
180
Don't know 5.9%
88
10.3%
21
4.8%
20
6.3%
6
7.1%
44
6.4%
179
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 50.5%
1129
71.1%
268
60.2%
121
54.0%
1518
About right 35.1%
784
23.1%
87
30.8%
62
33.2%
933
Too much 7.2%
161
3.7%
14
2.5%
5
6.4%
180
Don't know 7.1%
158
2.1%
8
6.5%
13
6.4%
179
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 53.9%
799
51.5%
338
61.8%
34
54.8%
221
58.6%
119
54.0%
1511
About right 32.8%
487
36.9%
242
27.3%
15
31.8%
128
29.1%
59
33.3%
931
Too much 7.5%
111
5.5%
36
7.3%
4
5.0%
20
3.9%
8
6.4%
179
Don't know 5.7%
85
5.9%
39
3.6%
2
8.4%
34
8.4%
17
6.3%
177
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share