General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Respondent's employer
  1) Government
  2) Private
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 507 18.8% 18.8% -1.18
Private 2167 80.3% 99.1% .17
Don't know 16 .6% 99.7% 8.28
No answer 9 .3% 100% 9.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 13.8%
76
17.8%
141
20.0%
189
25.2%
101
18.8%
507
Private 85.1%
470
81.2%
644
79.1%
747
74.3%
298
80.3%
2159
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
793
100.0%
944
100.0%
401

2690


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 18.3%
229
19.2%
278
18.8%
507
Private 80.6%
1009
80.0%
1158
80.3%
2167
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.6%
16
No answer 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
1447

2699


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 10.4%
34
14.4%
197
21.3%
47
24.8%
124
37.9%
105
18.8%
507
Private 88.4%
290
84.4%
1158
78.3%
173
74.9%
375
61.7%
171
80.3%
2167
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
1372
100.0%
221
100.0%
501
100.0%
277

2699


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government 18.8%
58
20.3%
96
18.7%
87
19.3%
241
Private 79.9%
246
78.5%
372
80.7%
376
79.6%
994
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
474
100.0%
466

1248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 19.6%
280
21.8%
42
16.7%
68
15.2%
14
17.9%
103
18.8%
507
Private 79.7%
1142
77.7%
150
82.4%
336
82.6%
76
80.7%
463
80.3%
2167
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
193
100.0%
408
100.0%
92
100.0%
574

2699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 18.7%
403
22.3%
81
12.4%
23
18.8%
507
Private 80.3%
1727
77.4%
281
85.9%
159
80.3%
2167
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
16
No answer 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2151
100.0%
363
100.0%
185

2699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 18.8%
270
18.3%
114
22.6%
12
21.4%
82
14.9%
29
18.9%
507
Private 80.3%
1151
80.4%
502
77.4%
41
77.8%
298
84.0%
163
80.2%
2155
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
624
100.0%
53
100.0%
383
100.0%
194

2687

Bookmark and Share