General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF18

I don't think government cares much what people like me think.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 227 15.4% 15.4% -1.49
Agree 423 28.7% 44.2% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 273 18.5% 62.7% .12
Disagree 470 31.9% 94.6% .93
Strongly disagree 73 5% 99.6% 1.74
Can't choose 2 .1% 99.7% 4.17
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
40
14.5%
60
16.2%
86
18.8%
41
15.5%
227
Agree 28.5%
87
27.6%
114
29.9%
159
28.4%
62
28.8%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
68
17.9%
74
17.1%
91
17.0%
37
18.4%
270
Disagree 30.8%
94
34.4%
142
31.6%
168
29.8%
65
32.0%
469
Strongly disagree 4.9%
15
4.8%
20
4.7%
25
6.0%
13
5.0%
73
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
103
15.2%
124
15.4%
227
Agree 27.9%
183
29.4%
240
28.7%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
120
18.8%
153
18.5%
273
Disagree 32.6%
214
31.4%
256
31.9%
470
Strongly disagree 4.9%
32
5.0%
41
5.0%
73
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
57
17.5%
129
8.0%
9
6.3%
18
9.7%
14
15.4%
227
Agree 37.7%
72
32.3%
238
21.4%
24
21.3%
61
19.3%
28
28.7%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
26
18.3%
135
21.4%
24
20.6%
59
20.0%
29
18.5%
273
Disagree 15.2%
29
27.0%
199
47.3%
53
43.9%
126
43.4%
63
31.9%
470
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
4.6%
34
1.8%
2
7.7%
22
7.6%
11
5.0%
73
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
101
22.8%
23
21.7%
46
14.6%
7
16.1%
50
15.4%
227
Agree 27.1%
217
30.7%
31
29.2%
62
35.4%
17
30.9%
96
28.7%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
154
14.9%
15
17.5%
37
22.9%
11
18.0%
56
18.5%
273
Disagree 35.5%
284
23.8%
24
26.4%
56
27.1%
13
29.9%
93
31.9%
470
Strongly disagree 5.1%
41
7.9%
8
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
5.0%
73
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
160
24.4%
53
14.4%
14
15.4%
227
Agree 27.5%
319
31.8%
69
36.1%
35
28.7%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
216
19.4%
42
15.5%
15
18.5%
273
Disagree 34.9%
404
18.0%
39
27.8%
27
31.9%
470
Strongly disagree 4.9%
57
5.5%
12
4.1%
4
5.0%
73
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
118
12.2%
41
13.2%
5
19.6%
40
19.7%
23
15.5%
227
Agree 27.4%
211
30.7%
103
26.3%
10
29.4%
60
30.8%
36
28.7%
420
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
152
14.9%
50
18.4%
7
22.1%
45
14.5%
17
18.5%
271
Disagree 32.2%
248
36.9%
124
36.8%
14
24.0%
49
28.2%
33
32.0%
468
Strongly disagree 4.8%
37
4.8%
16
5.3%
2
4.9%
10
6.8%
8
5.0%
73
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share