General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF19

I feel I have a pretty good understanding of the important political issues facing America.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 269 18.3% 18.3% -1.21
Agree 812 55.2% 73.4% -.23
Neither agree nor disagree 233 15.8% 89.3% .75
Disagree 127 8.6% 97.9% 1.72
Strongly disagree 21 1.4% 99.3% 2.7
Can't choose 5 .3% 99.7% 5.63
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
35
16.2%
67
19.4%
103
28.9%
63
18.3%
268
Agree 55.1%
168
55.9%
231
58.4%
310
46.3%
101
55.2%
810
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
62
16.7%
69
11.9%
63
17.0%
37
15.7%
231
Disagree 9.5%
29
9.4%
39
8.3%
44
6.9%
15
8.7%
127
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
0.9%
2
1.4%
21
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
150
14.6%
119
18.3%
269
Agree 53.5%
351
56.5%
461
55.2%
812
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
99
16.4%
134
15.8%
233
Disagree 5.9%
39
10.8%
88
8.6%
127
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
1.3%
11
1.4%
21
Can't choose 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
38
13.6%
100
15.2%
17
21.6%
62
35.9%
52
18.3%
269
Agree 45.0%
86
54.3%
400
68.8%
77
61.3%
176
50.3%
73
55.2%
812
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
32
19.1%
141
8.9%
10
11.8%
34
11.0%
16
15.8%
233
Disagree 12.6%
24
10.9%
80
5.4%
6
4.5%
13
2.8%
4
8.6%
127
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
1.6%
12
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Can't choose 1.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
158
25.7%
26
15.6%
33
10.4%
5
15.1%
47
18.3%
269
Agree 56.3%
450
44.6%
45
57.5%
122
50.0%
24
55.0%
171
55.2%
812
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
107
18.8%
19
17.5%
37
25.0%
12
18.6%
58
15.8%
233
Disagree 8.8%
70
9.9%
10
7.1%
15
12.5%
6
8.4%
26
8.6%
127
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
1.0%
1
2.4%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.4%
21
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
210
19.4%
42
17.5%
17
18.3%
269
Agree 56.7%
657
50.2%
109
47.4%
46
55.2%
812
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
178
16.6%
36
19.6%
19
15.8%
233
Disagree 8.4%
97
9.2%
20
10.3%
10
8.6%
127
Strongly disagree 1.0%
12
3.7%
8
1.0%
1
1.4%
21
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
133
17.9%
60
31.6%
12
18.1%
37
22.2%
26
18.3%
268
Agree 55.9%
430
58.0%
195
52.6%
20
48.5%
99
53.8%
63
55.1%
807
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
117
15.5%
52
10.5%
4
22.5%
46
11.1%
13
15.8%
232
Disagree 9.4%
72
6.5%
22
5.3%
2
8.3%
17
12.0%
14
8.7%
127
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share