General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF20

I think most people in America are better informed about politics and government than I am.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 4.4% 4.4% -2.17
Agree 287 19.5% 23.9% -1.25
Neither agree nor disagree 359 24.4% 48.3% -.32
Disagree 615 41.8% 90.1% .6
Strongly disagree 141 9.6% 99.7% 1.53
Can't choose 1 .1% 99.7% 4.31
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
17
4.4%
18
4.3%
23
3.2%
7
4.4%
65
Agree 24.3%
74
17.7%
73
16.8%
89
23.4%
51
19.6%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 31.1%
95
26.4%
109
21.1%
112
19.3%
42
24.4%
358
Disagree 31.5%
96
41.6%
172
47.6%
253
41.7%
91
41.7%
612
Strongly disagree 7.2%
22
9.2%
38
10.0%
53
12.4%
27
9.5%
140
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
33
3.9%
32
4.4%
65
Agree 14.0%
92
23.9%
195
19.5%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
148
25.9%
211
24.4%
359
Disagree 45.4%
298
38.8%
317
41.8%
615
Strongly disagree 12.5%
82
7.2%
59
9.6%
141
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
25
4.2%
31
4.5%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
65
Agree 32.5%
62
23.2%
171
18.8%
21
8.7%
25
5.5%
8
19.5%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
50
27.5%
203
18.8%
21
19.9%
57
19.3%
28
24.4%
359
Disagree 20.4%
39
36.9%
272
53.6%
60
57.8%
166
53.8%
78
41.8%
615
Strongly disagree 6.8%
13
7.9%
58
4.5%
5
11.8%
34
21.4%
31
9.6%
141
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
33
3.0%
3
3.3%
7
8.3%
4
5.8%
18
4.4%
65
Agree 15.4%
123
38.6%
39
23.6%
50
18.8%
9
21.2%
66
19.5%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
196
18.8%
19
19.3%
41
27.1%
13
28.9%
90
24.4%
359
Disagree 44.3%
354
33.7%
34
44.3%
94
39.6%
19
36.7%
114
41.8%
615
Strongly disagree 11.4%
91
5.9%
6
9.4%
20
6.3%
3
6.8%
21
9.6%
141
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
41
7.8%
17
7.2%
7
4.4%
65
Agree 18.0%
208
24.9%
54
25.8%
25
19.5%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
276
24.9%
54
29.9%
29
24.4%
359
Disagree 44.6%
517
32.7%
71
27.8%
27
41.8%
615
Strongly disagree 9.8%
114
9.2%
20
7.2%
7
9.6%
141
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
30
4.8%
16
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
5.1%
6
4.4%
65
Agree 18.7%
144
23.2%
78
0.0%
0
19.6%
40
20.5%
24
19.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
189
25.9%
87
23.7%
9
21.6%
44
25.6%
30
24.5%
359
Disagree 43.7%
336
38.1%
128
47.4%
18
44.1%
90
31.6%
37
41.6%
609
Strongly disagree 8.8%
68
7.4%
25
28.9%
11
8.3%
17
17.1%
20
9.6%
141
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share