General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACTLAW

Suppose a law were being considered by the Congress that you considered to be unjust or harmful. If such a case arose, how likely is it that you, acting along or together with others, would be able to try to do something about it?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 289 19.6% 19.6% -1.21
Fairly likely 589 40% 59.6% -.33
Not very likely 427 29% 88.7% .54
Not at all likely 146 9.9% 98.6% 1.41
Can't choose 14 1% 99.5% 4.9
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 14.8%
45
17.7%
73
21.8%
116
25.2%
55
19.7%
289
Fairly likely 41.0%
125
41.6%
172
39.4%
209
37.2%
81
40.0%
587
Not very likely 34.8%
106
29.5%
122
26.4%
140
26.6%
58
29.0%
426
Not at all likely 8.5%
26
9.7%
40
11.3%
60
9.2%
20
10.0%
146
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
4
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 20.7%
136
18.8%
153
19.6%
289
Fairly likely 39.5%
259
40.4%
330
40.0%
589
Not very likely 28.4%
186
29.5%
241
29.0%
427
Not at all likely 9.9%
65
9.9%
81
9.9%
146
Can't choose 1.1%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 17.8%
34
18.7%
138
17.0%
19
21.6%
62
24.8%
36
19.6%
289
Fairly likely 30.9%
59
39.8%
293
42.9%
48
43.6%
125
44.1%
64
40.0%
589
Not very likely 30.4%
58
29.4%
217
31.3%
35
28.9%
83
23.4%
34
29.0%
427
Not at all likely 17.3%
33
10.9%
80
8.9%
10
4.9%
14
6.2%
9
9.9%
146
Can't choose 2.6%
5
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 20.1%
161
19.8%
20
22.2%
47
18.8%
9
16.7%
52
19.6%
289
Fairly likely 39.5%
316
32.7%
33
37.3%
79
43.8%
21
45.0%
140
40.0%
589
Not very likely 30.0%
240
31.7%
32
26.9%
57
25.0%
12
27.7%
86
29.0%
427
Not at all likely 9.0%
72
14.9%
15
11.8%
25
6.3%
3
10.0%
31
9.9%
146
Can't choose 0.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
6.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.3%
224
21.7%
47
18.6%
18
19.6%
289
Fairly likely 40.1%
464
41.0%
89
37.1%
36
40.0%
589
Not very likely 29.9%
346
22.6%
49
33.0%
32
29.0%
427
Not at all likely 9.7%
112
12.9%
28
6.2%
6
9.9%
146
Can't choose 0.6%
7
1.8%
4
3.1%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.4%
157
15.2%
51
34.2%
13
17.6%
36
25.6%
30
19.6%
287
Fairly likely 40.8%
314
40.8%
137
36.8%
14
37.3%
76
38.5%
45
40.0%
586
Not very likely 27.7%
213
31.5%
106
23.7%
9
30.9%
63
29.1%
34
29.0%
425
Not at all likely 9.6%
74
11.6%
39
5.3%
2
12.3%
25
5.1%
6
10.0%
146
Can't choose 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share