General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFCTLAW

If you made such an effort, how likely is it that the Congress would give serious attention to your demands?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 92 6.3% 6.3% -1.63
Fairly likely 431 29.3% 35.5% -.75
Not very likely 683 46.4% 81.9% .12
Not at all likely 233 15.8% 97.8% 1
Can't choose 24 1.6% 99.4% 4.49
No answer 9 .6% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 6.9%
21
6.1%
25
6.2%
33
6.0%
13
6.3%
92
Fairly likely 28.5%
87
30.8%
127
30.3%
161
25.2%
55
29.3%
430
Not very likely 48.2%
147
46.0%
190
43.9%
233
50.5%
110
46.4%
680
Not at all likely 14.4%
44
15.3%
63
17.3%
92
15.6%
34
15.9%
233
Can't choose 1.6%
5
1.5%
6
1.5%
8
2.3%
5
1.6%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 7.3%
48
5.4%
44
6.3%
92
Fairly likely 29.6%
194
29.0%
237
29.3%
431
Not very likely 43.1%
283
49.0%
400
46.4%
683
Not at all likely 17.8%
117
14.2%
116
15.8%
233
Can't choose 1.5%
10
1.7%
14
1.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 8.4%
16
6.2%
46
6.3%
7
4.9%
14
6.2%
9
6.3%
92
Fairly likely 16.8%
32
25.6%
189
44.6%
50
36.2%
104
38.6%
56
29.3%
431
Not very likely 41.4%
79
48.2%
355
38.4%
43
50.2%
144
42.8%
62
46.4%
683
Not at all likely 28.8%
55
18.5%
136
10.7%
12
5.9%
17
9.0%
13
15.8%
233
Can't choose 3.1%
6
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.8%
4
1.6%
24
No answer 1.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 5.5%
44
5.0%
5
5.7%
12
12.5%
6
8.0%
25
6.3%
92
Fairly likely 32.9%
263
16.8%
17
24.5%
52
35.4%
17
26.4%
82
29.3%
431
Not very likely 44.6%
357
59.4%
60
47.2%
100
41.7%
20
46.9%
146
46.4%
683
Not at all likely 14.4%
115
18.8%
19
19.8%
42
8.3%
4
17.0%
53
15.8%
233
Can't choose 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
24
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.2%
60
10.1%
22
10.3%
10
6.3%
92
Fairly likely 29.2%
338
28.1%
61
33.0%
32
29.3%
431
Not very likely 48.4%
561
39.6%
86
37.1%
36
46.4%
683
Not at all likely 15.3%
177
19.8%
43
13.4%
13
15.8%
233
Can't choose 1.5%
17
1.8%
4
3.1%
3
1.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
36
6.8%
23
7.9%
3
8.3%
17
11.1%
13
6.3%
92
Fairly likely 31.9%
245
28.0%
94
31.6%
12
21.1%
43
29.9%
35
29.3%
429
Not very likely 44.9%
345
49.7%
167
55.3%
21
48.5%
99
40.2%
47
46.4%
679
Not at all likely 16.6%
128
13.1%
44
5.3%
2
20.1%
41
14.5%
17
15.8%
232
Can't choose 1.3%
10
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
4
1.6%
24
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share