General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINT1

How interested would you say you personally are in politics?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 304 20.7% 20.7% -1.25
Fairly likely 717 48.7% 69.4% -.23
Not very likely 299 20.3% 89.7% .79
Not at all likely 145 9.9% 99.5% 1.8
Can't choose 2 .1% 99.7% 5.87
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.1%
49
15.3%
63
23.4%
124
30.7%
67
20.7%
303
Fairly likely 46.2%
141
49.9%
206
48.8%
259
50.0%
109
48.7%
715
Not very likely 24.9%
76
24.5%
101
18.6%
99
9.6%
21
20.2%
297
Not at all likely 12.5%
38
9.4%
39
9.0%
48
9.2%
20
9.9%
145
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 23.2%
152
18.6%
152
20.7%
304
Fairly likely 48.9%
321
48.5%
396
48.7%
717
Not very likely 18.6%
122
21.7%
177
20.3%
299
Not at all likely 9.0%
59
10.5%
86
9.9%
145
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 16.2%
31
17.4%
128
16.1%
18
26.8%
77
34.5%
50
20.7%
304
Fairly likely 35.1%
67
48.6%
358
54.5%
61
53.7%
154
53.1%
77
48.7%
717
Not very likely 23.0%
44
23.9%
176
22.3%
25
14.6%
42
8.3%
12
20.3%
299
Not at all likely 23.6%
45
10.0%
74
7.1%
8
4.2%
12
4.1%
6
9.9%
145
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 20.8%
166
25.7%
26
18.4%
39
10.4%
5
21.9%
68
20.7%
304
Fairly likely 50.3%
402
45.5%
46
47.2%
100
37.5%
18
48.6%
151
48.7%
717
Not very likely 20.3%
162
12.9%
13
21.2%
45
31.3%
15
20.6%
64
20.3%
299
Not at all likely 8.3%
66
15.8%
16
12.7%
27
18.8%
9
8.7%
27
9.9%
145
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.2%
246
20.3%
44
14.4%
14
20.7%
304
Fairly likely 50.4%
584
42.4%
92
42.3%
41
48.7%
717
Not very likely 19.2%
222
24.0%
52
25.8%
25
20.3%
299
Not at all likely 9.0%
104
12.4%
27
14.4%
14
9.9%
145
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.2%
155
17.9%
60
28.9%
11
23.0%
47
23.9%
28
20.6%
301
Fairly likely 49.0%
377
51.8%
174
52.6%
20
42.6%
87
47.9%
56
48.8%
714
Not very likely 20.8%
160
21.1%
71
18.4%
7
20.1%
41
16.2%
19
20.4%
298
Not at all likely 9.6%
74
8.3%
28
0.0%
0
14.2%
29
12.0%
14
9.9%
145
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share