General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVDOOK

Most of the time we can trust people in government to do what is right.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 2.2% 2.2% -2.01
Agree 416 28.3% 30.5% -1.1
Neither agree nor disagree 434 29.5% 60% -.18
Disagree 433 29.4% 89.4% .74
Strongly disagree 149 10.1% 99.5% 1.65
Can't choose 2 .1% 99.7% 4.4
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
1.5%
6
3.0%
16
3.2%
7
2.2%
33
Agree 26.6%
81
28.6%
118
28.4%
151
30.3%
66
28.4%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 38.0%
116
30.5%
126
25.2%
134
25.2%
55
29.4%
431
Disagree 25.2%
77
28.8%
119
31.6%
168
30.7%
67
29.4%
431
Strongly disagree 8.5%
26
9.7%
40
11.3%
60
10.6%
23
10.2%
149
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
18
1.8%
15
2.2%
33
Agree 33.5%
220
24.0%
196
28.3%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
167
32.7%
267
29.5%
434
Disagree 29.0%
190
29.8%
243
29.4%
433
Strongly disagree 8.7%
57
11.3%
92
10.1%
149
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
7
1.9%
14
1.8%
2
1.7%
5
3.4%
5
2.2%
33
Agree 24.6%
47
24.6%
181
35.7%
40
34.5%
99
33.8%
49
28.3%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 28.3%
54
29.9%
220
31.3%
35
30.3%
87
26.2%
38
29.5%
434
Disagree 26.2%
50
32.0%
236
20.5%
23
28.6%
82
29.0%
42
29.4%
433
Strongly disagree 16.2%
31
11.3%
83
10.7%
12
4.2%
12
7.6%
11
10.1%
149
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
17
3.0%
3
1.9%
4
4.2%
2
2.3%
7
2.2%
33
Agree 31.0%
248
25.7%
26
23.1%
49
20.8%
10
26.7%
83
28.3%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
237
30.7%
31
23.6%
50
37.5%
18
31.5%
98
29.5%
434
Disagree 28.5%
228
26.7%
27
34.9%
74
27.1%
13
29.3%
91
29.4%
433
Strongly disagree 8.1%
65
13.9%
14
16.0%
34
10.4%
5
10.0%
31
10.1%
149
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
22
2.8%
6
5.2%
5
2.2%
33
Agree 28.7%
332
21.7%
47
38.1%
37
28.3%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
351
26.7%
58
25.8%
25
29.5%
434
Disagree 29.3%
339
33.6%
73
21.6%
21
29.4%
433
Strongly disagree 9.5%
110
15.2%
33
6.2%
6
10.1%
149
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
6.0%
7
2.3%
33
Agree 28.6%
220
33.0%
111
26.3%
10
21.1%
43
25.6%
30
28.3%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 29.1%
224
28.6%
96
26.3%
10
31.4%
64
31.6%
37
29.4%
431
Disagree 30.6%
235
26.5%
89
36.8%
14
31.4%
64
24.8%
29
29.4%
431
Strongly disagree 9.9%
76
7.4%
25
10.5%
4
14.7%
30
12.0%
14
10.2%
149
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share