General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLGREED

Most politicians are in politics only for what they can get out of it personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 195 13.2% 13.2% -1.49
Agree 508 34.5% 47.8% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 346 23.5% 71.3% .24
Disagree 390 26.5% 97.8% 1.1
Strongly disagree 23 1.6% 99.3% 1.97
Can't choose 4 .3% 99.6% 4.56
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
23
12.6%
52
15.3%
81
17.0%
37
13.2%
193
Agree 32.8%
100
34.6%
143
35.6%
189
34.4%
75
34.6%
507
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
93
24.5%
101
19.8%
105
21.1%
46
23.5%
345
Disagree 27.2%
83
25.4%
105
27.5%
146
25.2%
55
26.5%
389
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.7%
9
1.8%
4
1.6%
23
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
97
12.0%
98
13.2%
195
Agree 36.1%
237
33.2%
271
34.5%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
143
24.9%
203
23.5%
346
Disagree 25.2%
165
27.6%
225
26.5%
390
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
1.5%
12
1.6%
23
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
46
15.3%
113
8.9%
10
6.3%
18
5.5%
8
13.2%
195
Agree 38.7%
74
37.7%
278
32.1%
36
28.6%
82
26.2%
38
34.5%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
27
23.1%
170
29.5%
33
26.5%
76
27.6%
40
23.5%
346
Disagree 19.9%
38
22.8%
168
28.6%
32
34.5%
99
36.6%
53
26.5%
390
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
2.8%
8
4.1%
6
1.6%
23
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
90
23.8%
24
16.5%
35
14.6%
7
12.5%
39
13.2%
195
Agree 33.1%
265
28.7%
29
37.7%
80
41.7%
20
36.7%
114
34.5%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
194
20.8%
21
22.6%
48
20.8%
10
23.5%
73
23.5%
346
Disagree 28.8%
230
24.8%
25
20.3%
43
22.9%
11
26.0%
81
26.5%
390
Strongly disagree 1.6%
13
2.0%
2
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
23
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
136
22.1%
48
11.3%
11
13.2%
195
Agree 33.4%
387
39.2%
85
37.1%
36
34.5%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
287
18.0%
39
20.6%
20
23.5%
346
Disagree 28.3%
328
19.4%
42
20.6%
20
26.5%
390
Strongly disagree 1.4%
16
1.4%
3
4.1%
4
1.6%
23
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
113
11.3%
38
7.9%
3
11.8%
24
14.5%
17
13.3%
195
Agree 33.7%
259
36.0%
121
23.7%
9
35.8%
73
37.6%
44
34.6%
506
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
183
20.8%
70
23.7%
9
25.5%
52
26.5%
31
23.6%
345
Disagree 26.3%
202
29.2%
98
36.8%
14
25.5%
52
17.9%
21
26.4%
387
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
1.2%
4
7.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.6%
3
1.5%
22
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share