General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

Spending on supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 535 38.2% 38.2% -.67
About right 626 44.7% 82.9% -.04
Too much 164 11.7% 94.6% .59
Don't know 72 5.1% 99.7% 3.76
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 33.6%
101
39.1%
155
42.0%
207
34.8%
72
38.3%
535
About right 48.2%
145
42.9%
170
41.8%
206
48.8%
101
44.5%
622
Too much 12.3%
37
14.4%
57
11.2%
55
7.2%
15
11.7%
164
Don't know 5.6%
17
3.5%
14
5.1%
25
7.7%
16
5.2%
72
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.6%
269
35.3%
266
38.2%
535
About right 41.9%
271
47.1%
355
44.7%
626
Too much 13.1%
85
10.5%
79
11.7%
164
Don't know 3.2%
21
6.8%
51
5.1%
72
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
57
38.1%
274
36.4%
44
39.7%
94
49.3%
66
38.2%
535
About right 42.9%
81
44.8%
322
41.3%
50
49.8%
118
40.3%
54
44.6%
625
Too much 16.4%
31
12.1%
87
17.4%
21
7.2%
17
6.0%
8
11.7%
164
Don't know 10.6%
20
4.6%
33
5.0%
6
3.0%
7
4.5%
6
5.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 45.6%
72
40.8%
107
30.5%
74
38.2%
253
About right 39.9%
63
41.2%
108
53.5%
130
45.4%
301
Too much 9.5%
15
13.0%
34
11.1%
27
11.5%
76
Don't know 4.4%
7
4.6%
12
4.9%
12
4.7%
31
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 38.0%
274
35.1%
39
39.4%
82
35.7%
15
39.3%
125
38.2%
535
About right 46.7%
337
45.9%
51
41.3%
86
45.2%
19
41.8%
133
44.7%
626
Too much 10.2%
74
10.8%
12
14.9%
31
14.3%
6
12.9%
41
11.7%
164
Don't know 5.1%
37
6.3%
7
3.8%
8
4.8%
2
5.7%
18
5.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 39.2%
435
30.8%
56
40.0%
44
38.2%
535
About right 44.9%
498
44.0%
80
43.6%
48
44.7%
626
Too much 10.6%
117
20.3%
37
9.1%
10
11.7%
164
Don't know 5.0%
55
4.9%
9
7.3%
8
5.1%
72
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 36.1%
269
38.3%
127
66.7%
16
42.7%
85
35.8%
34
38.0%
531
About right 46.2%
345
46.7%
155
20.8%
5
40.2%
80
42.1%
40
44.8%
625
Too much 12.2%
91
9.9%
33
8.3%
2
11.6%
23
15.8%
15
11.7%
164
Don't know 5.1%
38
4.8%
16
4.2%
1
5.5%
11
6.3%
6
5.2%
72
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share