General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOL

When you get together with your friends, relatives or fellow workers, how often do you discuss politics?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 229 15.6% 15.6% -1.48
Sometimes 539 36.6% 52.2% -.5
Rarely 448 30.4% 82.6% .48
Never 251 17.1% 99.7% 1.45
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 13.1%
40
12.6%
52
18.1%
96
17.9%
39
15.5%
227
Sometimes 30.8%
94
42.4%
175
36.9%
196
33.5%
73
36.7%
538
Rarely 33.8%
103
28.6%
118
29.8%
158
30.7%
67
30.4%
446
Never 22.0%
67
15.7%
65
15.1%
80
17.9%
39
17.1%
251
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 18.6%
122
13.1%
107
15.6%
229
Sometimes 37.0%
243
36.3%
296
36.6%
539
Rarely 28.0%
184
32.4%
264
30.4%
448
Never 16.0%
105
17.9%
146
17.1%
251
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 6.8%
13
12.3%
91
14.3%
16
23.3%
67
29.0%
42
15.6%
229
Sometimes 24.6%
47
34.9%
257
39.3%
44
40.8%
117
51.0%
74
36.6%
539
Rarely 28.3%
54
33.8%
249
33.0%
37
29.6%
85
15.9%
23
30.4%
448
Never 39.3%
75
18.9%
139
13.4%
15
5.6%
16
4.1%
6
17.1%
251
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 16.5%
132
11.9%
12
12.7%
27
8.3%
4
17.4%
54
15.6%
229
Sometimes 36.8%
294
36.6%
37
38.2%
81
33.3%
16
35.7%
111
36.6%
539
Rarely 33.1%
265
26.7%
27
28.3%
60
27.1%
13
26.7%
83
30.4%
448
Never 13.1%
105
24.8%
25
20.8%
44
31.3%
15
19.9%
62
17.1%
251
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 17.4%
201
7.8%
17
11.3%
11
15.6%
229
Sometimes 36.4%
421
38.2%
83
36.1%
35
36.6%
539
Rarely 31.5%
365
25.8%
56
27.8%
27
30.4%
448
Never 14.6%
169
28.1%
61
21.6%
21
17.1%
251
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 13.1%
101
14.6%
49
31.6%
12
17.6%
36
24.8%
29
15.5%
227
Sometimes 37.5%
288
35.4%
119
47.4%
18
34.3%
70
36.8%
43
36.7%
538
Rarely 31.6%
243
31.8%
107
18.4%
7
28.4%
58
24.8%
29
30.3%
444
Never 17.7%
136
17.3%
58
2.6%
1
19.6%
40
13.7%
16
17.1%
251
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share