General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGEOTH

When you hold a strong opinion about politics, how often do you try to persuade your friends, relatives or fellow workers to share your views?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 180 12.2% 12.2% -1.63
Sometimes 427 29% 41.2% -.7
Rarely 471 32% 73.2% .22
Never 386 26.2% 99.5% 1.15
Can't choose 3 .2% 99.7% 4.87
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 12.5%
38
12.8%
53
11.7%
62
12.4%
27
12.3%
180
Sometimes 30.8%
94
27.1%
112
30.9%
164
25.7%
56
29.0%
426
Rarely 29.5%
90
34.1%
141
31.3%
166
33.0%
72
32.0%
469
Never 26.6%
81
24.9%
103
26.0%
138
28.4%
62
26.2%
384
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 13.3%
87
11.4%
93
12.2%
180
Sometimes 32.9%
216
25.9%
211
29.0%
427
Rarely 29.1%
191
34.3%
280
32.0%
471
Never 24.4%
160
27.7%
226
26.2%
386
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 9.9%
19
11.7%
86
13.4%
15
13.2%
38
15.2%
22
12.2%
180
Sometimes 20.9%
40
25.0%
184
26.8%
30
38.7%
111
42.8%
62
29.0%
427
Rarely 20.4%
39
33.0%
243
36.6%
41
34.1%
98
34.5%
50
32.0%
471
Never 47.1%
90
30.1%
222
23.2%
26
12.9%
37
7.6%
11
26.2%
386
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 12.3%
98
10.9%
11
8.5%
18
6.3%
3
16.1%
50
12.2%
180
Sometimes 28.5%
228
24.8%
25
30.2%
64
18.8%
9
32.5%
101
29.0%
427
Rarely 33.3%
266
28.7%
29
34.4%
73
39.6%
19
27.0%
84
32.0%
471
Never 25.3%
202
34.7%
35
26.9%
57
35.4%
17
24.1%
75
26.2%
386
Can't choose 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 12.9%
149
11.5%
25
6.2%
6
12.2%
180
Sometimes 29.4%
340
27.2%
59
28.9%
28
29.0%
427
Rarely 33.3%
386
26.3%
57
28.9%
28
32.0%
471
Never 24.1%
279
35.0%
76
32.0%
31
26.2%
386
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 10.9%
84
10.7%
36
15.8%
6
14.2%
29
21.4%
25
12.3%
180
Sometimes 30.6%
235
26.5%
89
42.1%
16
26.5%
54
25.6%
30
29.0%
424
Rarely 31.1%
239
36.0%
121
34.2%
13
29.9%
61
29.1%
34
32.0%
468
Never 27.2%
209
25.6%
86
7.9%
3
28.9%
59
23.9%
28
26.3%
385
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share