General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POWERUN

Thinking about the United Nations, which comes closest to your view? 1) The United Nations has too much power. 2) The United Nations has about the right amount of power. 3) The United Nations has too little power.
  1) The United Nations has too much power
  2) The United Nations has about the right amount of power
  3) The United Nations has too little power
  4) Don't know what the United Nations is
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The United Nations has too much power 312 21.2% 21.2% -.96
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 597 40.6% 61.8% -.33
The United Nations has too little power 365 24.8% 86.5% .3
Don't know what the United Nations is 119 8.1% 94.6% .92
Can't choose 67 4.6% 99.2% 3.43
No answer 12 .8% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
The United Nations has too much power 15.7%
48
21.3%
88
23.7%
126
22.9%
50
21.3%
312
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 47.5%
145
46.0%
190
35.2%
187
34.4%
75
40.7%
597
The United Nations has too little power 19.3%
59
21.5%
89
29.9%
159
25.7%
56
24.7%
363
Don't know what the United Nations is 13.1%
40
6.3%
26
5.6%
30
10.6%
23
8.1%
119
Can't choose 3.6%
11
4.1%
17
4.5%
24
6.0%
13
4.4%
65
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The United Nations has too much power 24.4%
160
18.6%
152
21.2%
312
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 40.1%
263
40.9%
334
40.6%
597
The United Nations has too little power 27.3%
179
22.8%
186
24.8%
365
Don't know what the United Nations is 4.7%
31
10.8%
88
8.1%
119
Can't choose 2.6%
17
6.1%
50
4.6%
67
No answer 0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
The United Nations has too much power 25.1%
48
22.5%
166
19.6%
22
19.5%
56
13.8%
20
21.2%
312
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 31.4%
60
40.2%
296
50.9%
57
43.9%
126
40.0%
58
40.6%
597
The United Nations has too little power 10.5%
20
22.8%
168
21.4%
24
31.7%
91
42.8%
62
24.8%
365
Don't know what the United Nations is 21.5%
41
8.8%
65
5.4%
6
2.1%
6
0.7%
1
8.1%
119
Can't choose 9.9%
19
5.2%
38
2.7%
3
1.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.6%
67
No answer 1.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
The United Nations has too much power 22.5%
180
21.8%
22
23.1%
49
16.7%
8
17.0%
53
21.2%
312
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 39.6%
317
37.6%
38
39.6%
84
39.6%
19
44.7%
139
40.6%
597
The United Nations has too little power 25.5%
204
24.8%
25
23.6%
50
27.1%
13
23.5%
73
24.8%
365
Don't know what the United Nations is 6.4%
51
12.9%
13
8.5%
18
12.5%
6
10.0%
31
8.1%
119
Can't choose 5.0%
40
3.0%
3
4.2%
9
4.2%
2
4.2%
13
4.6%
67
No answer 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The United Nations has too much power 21.7%
251
19.4%
42
19.6%
19
21.2%
312
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 42.0%
486
35.0%
76
36.1%
35
40.6%
597
The United Nations has too little power 24.4%
282
25.3%
55
28.9%
28
24.8%
365
Don't know what the United Nations is 7.0%
81
13.4%
29
9.3%
9
8.1%
119
Can't choose 4.3%
50
6.9%
15
2.1%
2
4.6%
67
No answer 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The United Nations has too much power 22.4%
172
19.6%
66
23.7%
9
18.1%
37
23.1%
27
21.2%
311
The United Nations has about the right amount of power 40.3%
310
43.8%
147
44.7%
17
35.3%
72
39.3%
46
40.4%
592
The United Nations has too little power 22.4%
172
24.4%
82
31.6%
12
29.4%
60
32.5%
38
24.9%
364
Don't know what the United Nations is 8.6%
66
8.0%
27
0.0%
0
11.3%
23
2.6%
3
8.1%
119
Can't choose 5.9%
45
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
1.7%
2
4.6%
67
No answer 0.5%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share