General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVNGOS

Which of these two statements comes closer to your view: 1) In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives. 2) In international organizations, citizens organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process.
  1) In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives
  2) In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 516 35.1% 35.1% -.63
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 812 55.2% 90.2% -.12
Can't choose 126 8.6% 98.8% 2.89
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 29.5%
90
36.1%
149
36.3%
193
37.2%
81
35.0%
513
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 63.3%
193
56.7%
234
51.8%
275
50.5%
110
55.4%
812
Can't choose 6.6%
20
6.5%
27
9.8%
52
11.9%
26
8.5%
125
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
2.1%
11
0.5%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 39.6%
260
31.4%
256
35.1%
516
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 52.1%
342
57.6%
470
55.2%
812
Can't choose 7.2%
47
9.7%
79
8.6%
126
No answer 1.1%
7
1.3%
11
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 26.7%
51
30.3%
223
33.9%
38
44.6%
128
52.4%
76
35.1%
516
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 50.3%
96
60.7%
447
61.6%
69
48.1%
138
42.8%
62
55.2%
812
Can't choose 20.4%
39
8.3%
61
4.5%
5
5.6%
16
3.4%
5
8.6%
126
No answer 2.6%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.4%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 38.0%
304
33.7%
34
29.7%
63
37.5%
18
31.2%
97
35.1%
516
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 51.4%
411
53.5%
54
62.3%
132
54.2%
26
60.8%
189
55.2%
812
Can't choose 9.1%
73
11.9%
12
7.1%
15
6.3%
3
7.4%
23
8.6%
126
No answer 1.5%
12
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 36.5%
423
29.5%
64
29.9%
29
35.1%
516
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 54.1%
627
58.5%
127
59.8%
58
55.2%
812
Can't choose 8.2%
95
11.1%
24
7.2%
7
8.6%
126
No answer 1.1%
13
0.9%
2
3.1%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In international organizations, decisions should be left to national government representatives 35.4%
272
36.9%
124
47.4%
18
32.4%
66
27.4%
32
35.0%
512
In international organizations, citizens' organizations should be involved directly in the decision-making process 53.3%
410
55.4%
186
50.0%
19
59.3%
121
63.2%
74
55.3%
810
Can't choose 10.3%
79
6.3%
21
0.0%
0
6.9%
14
9.4%
11
8.5%
125
No answer 1.0%
8
1.5%
5
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share