General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRGHTS

Which of these two statements comes closer to your view? 1) If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene. 2) Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene.
  1) If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene
  2) Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene
  3) Don't know what the United Nations is
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 1067 72.5% 72.5% -.39
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 271 18.4% 90.9% .23
Don't know what the United Nations is 61 4.1% 95% .85
Can't choose 51 3.5% 98.5% 3.94
No answer 22 1.5% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 70.8%
216
75.8%
313
72.5%
385
68.8%
150
72.5%
1064
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 17.0%
52
18.6%
77
18.1%
96
21.1%
46
18.5%
271
Don't know what the United Nations is 6.6%
20
3.1%
13
3.0%
16
5.5%
12
4.2%
61
Can't choose 4.3%
13
1.5%
6
4.3%
23
3.7%
8
3.4%
50
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
2.1%
11
0.9%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 73.3%
481
71.8%
586
72.5%
1067
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 19.4%
127
17.6%
144
18.4%
271
Don't know what the United Nations is 2.9%
19
5.1%
42
4.1%
61
Can't choose 2.7%
18
4.0%
33
3.5%
51
No answer 1.7%
11
1.3%
11
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 50.3%
96
71.0%
523
82.1%
92
79.4%
228
88.3%
128
72.5%
1067
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 26.7%
51
19.9%
147
15.2%
17
15.3%
44
8.3%
12
18.4%
271
Don't know what the United Nations is 13.1%
25
4.5%
33
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
61
Can't choose 8.4%
16
3.7%
27
0.9%
1
1.4%
4
2.1%
3
3.5%
51
No answer 1.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
3.1%
9
1.4%
2
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 75.8%
606
58.4%
59
73.6%
156
66.7%
32
68.8%
214
72.5%
1067
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 16.6%
133
27.7%
28
19.3%
41
16.7%
8
19.6%
61
18.4%
271
Don't know what the United Nations is 3.0%
24
8.9%
9
4.2%
9
6.3%
3
5.1%
16
4.1%
61
Can't choose 3.0%
24
5.0%
5
1.9%
4
8.3%
4
4.5%
14
3.5%
51
No answer 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 75.5%
874
58.1%
126
69.1%
67
72.5%
1067
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 17.1%
198
25.8%
56
17.5%
17
18.4%
271
Don't know what the United Nations is 3.2%
37
8.3%
18
6.2%
6
4.1%
61
Can't choose 2.8%
33
6.9%
15
3.1%
3
3.5%
51
No answer 1.4%
16
0.9%
2
4.1%
4
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
If a country seriously violates human rights, the United Nations should intervene 72.8%
560
73.5%
247
73.7%
28
68.1%
139
75.2%
88
72.5%
1062
Even if human rights are seriously violated, the country's sovereignty must be respected, and the United Nations should not intervene 17.0%
131
19.0%
64
18.4%
7
23.0%
47
17.9%
21
18.4%
270
Don't know what the United Nations is 4.8%
37
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
1.7%
2
4.2%
61
Can't choose 4.2%
32
2.1%
7
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
4.3%
5
3.5%
51
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
5
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share