General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLACTVE

Political parties encourage people to become active in politics.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 178 12.1% 12.1% -1.29
Agree 738 50.1% 62.2% -.43
Neither agree nor disagree 317 21.5% 83.8% .43
Disagree 194 13.2% 96.9% 1.29
Strongly disagree 23 1.6% 98.5% 2.15
Can't choose 15 1% 99.5% 4.73
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
31
9.0%
37
14.5%
77
15.1%
33
12.1%
178
Agree 56.4%
172
50.4%
208
46.3%
246
50.5%
110
50.2%
736
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
61
24.5%
101
20.7%
110
20.6%
45
21.6%
317
Disagree 10.5%
32
13.1%
54
15.3%
81
11.5%
25
13.1%
192
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.7%
9
1.4%
3
1.6%
23
Can't choose 1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
79
12.1%
99
12.1%
178
Agree 49.8%
327
50.4%
411
50.1%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
136
22.2%
181
21.5%
317
Disagree 14.2%
93
12.4%
101
13.2%
194
Strongly disagree 1.4%
9
1.7%
14
1.6%
23
Can't choose 1.4%
9
0.7%
6
1.0%
15
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
31
11.1%
82
8.9%
10
11.1%
32
15.9%
23
12.1%
178
Agree 46.6%
89
50.3%
371
54.5%
61
49.1%
141
52.4%
76
50.1%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
36
24.0%
177
19.6%
22
20.2%
58
16.6%
24
21.5%
317
Disagree 9.4%
18
12.6%
93
16.1%
18
15.7%
45
13.8%
20
13.2%
194
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
2.8%
8
1.4%
2
1.6%
23
Can't choose 4.7%
9
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 1.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
97
11.9%
12
14.6%
31
12.5%
6
10.3%
32
12.1%
178
Agree 52.3%
418
40.6%
41
44.8%
95
37.5%
18
53.4%
166
50.1%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
161
31.7%
32
21.7%
46
22.9%
11
21.5%
67
21.5%
317
Disagree 13.0%
104
12.9%
13
13.7%
29
22.9%
11
11.9%
37
13.2%
194
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
3.0%
3
2.4%
5
4.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.6%
23
Can't choose 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
15
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
137
12.4%
27
14.4%
14
12.1%
178
Agree 52.2%
605
40.6%
88
46.4%
45
50.1%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
241
24.4%
53
23.7%
23
21.5%
317
Disagree 12.5%
145
18.9%
41
8.2%
8
13.2%
194
Strongly disagree 1.5%
17
1.8%
4
2.1%
2
1.6%
23
Can't choose 0.8%
9
1.8%
4
2.1%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
87
12.8%
43
18.4%
7
13.2%
27
12.0%
14
12.2%
178
Agree 52.1%
401
49.1%
165
47.4%
18
48.5%
99
45.3%
53
50.3%
736
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
162
22.3%
75
15.8%
6
21.6%
44
23.9%
28
21.5%
315
Disagree 12.4%
95
12.5%
42
18.4%
7
12.7%
26
17.9%
21
13.0%
191
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
23
Can't choose 1.2%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share