General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHOICES

Political parties do not give voters real policy choices.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 127 8.6% 8.6% -1.48
Agree 525 35.7% 44.3% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 403 27.4% 71.7% .11
Disagree 364 24.7% 96.4% .9
Strongly disagree 21 1.4% 97.8% 1.7
Can't choose 24 1.6% 99.5% 4.08
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
19
7.0%
29
11.9%
63
7.3%
16
8.7%
127
Agree 29.5%
90
31.2%
129
38.4%
204
45.4%
99
35.6%
522
Neither agree nor disagree 39.7%
121
31.2%
129
19.6%
104
22.0%
48
27.4%
402
Disagree 20.3%
62
27.1%
112
26.7%
142
22.0%
48
24.8%
364
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
5
2.3%
5
1.4%
21
Can't choose 2.6%
8
1.0%
4
1.9%
10
0.9%
2
1.6%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
57
8.6%
70
8.6%
127
Agree 37.7%
247
34.1%
278
35.7%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
166
29.0%
237
27.4%
403
Disagree 24.8%
163
24.6%
201
24.7%
364
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
1.3%
11
1.4%
21
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.8%
15
1.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
18
9.5%
70
6.3%
7
7.3%
21
7.6%
11
8.6%
127
Agree 27.7%
53
35.1%
259
36.6%
41
40.8%
117
37.9%
55
35.7%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
55
29.6%
218
22.3%
25
25.4%
73
22.1%
32
27.4%
403
Disagree 24.6%
47
23.2%
171
33.9%
38
23.0%
66
29.0%
42
24.7%
364
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.8%
4
1.4%
21
Can't choose 6.3%
12
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
24
No answer 1.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
53
12.9%
13
14.2%
30
8.3%
4
8.7%
27
8.6%
127
Agree 36.8%
294
32.7%
33
39.6%
84
20.8%
10
33.4%
104
35.7%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
214
28.7%
29
20.3%
43
33.3%
16
32.5%
101
27.4%
403
Disagree 26.1%
209
24.8%
25
21.7%
46
33.3%
16
21.9%
68
24.7%
364
Strongly disagree 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
21
Can't choose 1.5%
12
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
101
10.6%
23
3.1%
3
8.6%
127
Agree 36.5%
423
33.2%
72
30.9%
30
35.7%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
319
27.2%
59
25.8%
25
27.4%
403
Disagree 24.4%
283
24.0%
52
29.9%
29
24.7%
364
Strongly disagree 1.1%
13
2.3%
5
3.1%
3
1.4%
21
Can't choose 1.2%
14
2.8%
6
4.1%
4
1.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
65
8.0%
27
5.3%
2
10.8%
22
9.4%
11
8.7%
127
Agree 35.2%
271
38.1%
128
42.1%
16
35.8%
73
29.9%
35
35.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
215
23.5%
79
18.4%
7
28.9%
59
34.2%
40
27.3%
400
Disagree 24.8%
191
27.1%
91
31.6%
12
20.1%
41
23.1%
27
24.7%
362
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
1.5%
5
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
21
Can't choose 1.7%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.7%
2
1.6%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share