General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REFRNDMS

Referendums are a good way to decide important political questions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 161 10.9% 10.9% -1.06
Agree 715 48.6% 59.5% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 379 25.7% 85.3% .18
Disagree 106 7.2% 92.5% .79
Strongly disagree 17 1.2% 93.6% 1.41
Can't choose 86 5.8% 99.5% 3.27
No answer 8 .5% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
18
8.7%
36
14.3%
76
13.8%
30
10.9%
160
Agree 40.3%
123
45.5%
188
54.0%
287
52.3%
114
48.5%
712
Neither agree nor disagree 42.6%
130
28.6%
118
17.5%
93
17.0%
37
25.8%
378
Disagree 4.9%
15
8.2%
34
7.2%
38
8.7%
19
7.2%
106
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.9%
10
0.5%
1
1.2%
17
Can't choose 5.6%
17
6.8%
28
4.5%
24
7.8%
17
5.9%
86
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
80
9.9%
81
10.9%
161
Agree 50.3%
330
47.2%
385
48.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
146
28.6%
233
25.7%
379
Disagree 8.1%
53
6.5%
53
7.2%
106
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
0.6%
5
1.2%
17
Can't choose 4.7%
31
6.7%
55
5.8%
86
No answer 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
19
10.6%
78
13.4%
15
10.1%
29
13.8%
20
10.9%
161
Agree 36.1%
69
49.9%
368
56.3%
63
49.5%
142
50.3%
73
48.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
52
26.2%
193
22.3%
25
28.2%
81
19.3%
28
25.7%
379
Disagree 7.3%
14
6.4%
47
4.5%
5
7.7%
22
12.4%
18
7.2%
106
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.8%
4
1.2%
17
Can't choose 16.8%
32
5.7%
42
2.7%
3
2.4%
7
1.4%
2
5.8%
86
No answer 1.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
80
16.8%
17
10.8%
23
14.6%
7
10.9%
34
10.9%
161
Agree 51.0%
408
45.5%
46
51.4%
109
41.7%
20
42.4%
132
48.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
196
18.8%
19
21.2%
45
25.0%
12
34.4%
107
25.7%
379
Disagree 6.8%
54
5.9%
6
10.4%
22
12.5%
6
5.8%
18
7.2%
106
Strongly disagree 1.6%
13
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
17
Can't choose 5.3%
42
11.9%
12
5.2%
11
6.3%
3
5.8%
18
5.8%
86
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
133
11.1%
24
4.1%
4
10.9%
161
Agree 49.7%
576
40.1%
87
53.6%
52
48.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
286
30.9%
67
26.8%
26
25.7%
379
Disagree 7.1%
82
8.3%
18
6.2%
6
7.2%
106
Strongly disagree 1.2%
14
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
17
Can't choose 5.4%
62
8.8%
19
5.2%
5
5.8%
86
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
82
11.3%
38
18.4%
7
10.8%
22
10.3%
12
11.0%
161
Agree 49.0%
377
53.3%
179
50.0%
19
41.2%
84
44.4%
52
48.6%
711
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
194
25.0%
84
5.3%
2
31.9%
65
27.4%
32
25.8%
377
Disagree 7.5%
58
5.1%
17
18.4%
7
6.9%
14
8.5%
10
7.2%
106
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
1.5%
5
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
1.2%
17
Can't choose 6.5%
50
3.0%
10
5.3%
2
7.4%
15
6.8%
8
5.8%
85
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share