General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECVOTE

Thinking of the last national election in America, how honest was it regarding the counting and reporting of the votes?
  1) Very honest
  2) Somewhat honest
  3) Neither honest nor dishonest
  4) Somewhat dishonest
  5) Very dishonest
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very honest 195 13.2% 13.2% -1.45
Somewhat honest 364 24.7% 38% -.82
Neither honest nor dishonest 206 14% 52% -.19
Somewhat dishonest 339 23% 75% .44
Very dishonest 328 22.3% 97.3% 1.07
Can't choose 34 2.3% 99.6% 2.95
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very honest 10.2%
31
15.0%
62
13.7%
73
13.3%
29
13.3%
195
Somewhat honest 22.3%
68
25.4%
105
26.0%
138
24.3%
53
24.8%
364
Neither honest nor dishonest 12.5%
38
13.1%
54
15.3%
81
14.7%
32
14.0%
205
Somewhat dishonest 27.5%
84
22.8%
94
20.7%
110
21.6%
47
22.8%
335
Very dishonest 23.9%
73
20.8%
86
21.8%
116
24.3%
53
22.4%
328
Can't choose 3.3%
10
2.2%
9
2.3%
12
1.4%
3
2.3%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very honest 16.3%
107
10.8%
88
13.2%
195
Somewhat honest 24.1%
158
25.2%
206
24.7%
364
Neither honest nor dishonest 14.9%
98
13.2%
108
14.0%
206
Somewhat dishonest 23.5%
154
22.7%
185
23.0%
339
Very dishonest 18.9%
124
25.0%
204
22.3%
328
Can't choose 2.0%
13
2.6%
21
2.3%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very honest 6.8%
13
12.6%
93
11.6%
13
18.8%
54
15.2%
22
13.2%
195
Somewhat honest 19.9%
38
23.5%
173
27.7%
31
27.2%
78
30.3%
44
24.7%
364
Neither honest nor dishonest 11.0%
21
16.0%
118
14.3%
16
13.2%
38
9.0%
13
14.0%
206
Somewhat dishonest 19.9%
38
23.1%
170
26.8%
30
25.8%
74
18.6%
27
23.0%
339
Very dishonest 32.5%
62
23.1%
170
18.8%
21
13.2%
38
25.5%
37
22.3%
328
Can't choose 8.9%
17
1.6%
12
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
34
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very honest 16.6%
133
10.9%
11
11.8%
25
8.3%
4
7.1%
22
13.2%
195
Somewhat honest 25.9%
207
27.7%
28
23.6%
50
27.1%
13
21.2%
66
24.7%
364
Neither honest nor dishonest 16.6%
133
10.9%
11
13.7%
29
2.1%
1
10.3%
32
14.0%
206
Somewhat dishonest 21.4%
171
18.8%
19
18.9%
40
29.2%
14
30.5%
95
23.0%
339
Very dishonest 16.8%
134
27.7%
28
28.3%
60
33.3%
16
28.9%
90
22.3%
328
Can't choose 2.1%
17
4.0%
4
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.3%
34
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very honest 15.7%
182
1.8%
4
9.3%
9
13.2%
195
Somewhat honest 25.9%
300
15.2%
33
32.0%
31
24.7%
364
Neither honest nor dishonest 15.1%
175
9.2%
20
11.3%
11
14.0%
206
Somewhat dishonest 22.6%
262
24.9%
54
23.7%
23
23.0%
339
Very dishonest 18.1%
210
46.5%
101
17.5%
17
22.3%
328
Can't choose 2.2%
26
2.3%
5
3.1%
3
2.3%
34
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very honest 15.3%
118
14.0%
47
15.8%
6
5.9%
12
10.3%
12
13.3%
195
Somewhat honest 25.0%
192
26.2%
88
18.4%
7
20.6%
42
28.2%
33
24.7%
362
Neither honest nor dishonest 13.9%
107
16.1%
54
2.6%
1
12.3%
25
15.4%
18
14.0%
205
Somewhat dishonest 21.5%
165
21.4%
72
26.3%
10
32.4%
66
19.7%
23
23.0%
336
Very dishonest 21.5%
165
20.2%
68
36.8%
14
26.0%
53
23.1%
27
22.3%
327
Can't choose 2.7%
21
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.4%
4
2.3%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share