General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECFAIR

Thinking of the last national election in America, how fair was it regarding the opportunities of the candidates and parties to campaign?
  1) Very fair
  2) Somewhat fair
  3) Neither fair nor unfair
  4) Somewhat fair
  5) Very unfair
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very fair 521 35.4% 35.4% -.85
Somewhat fair 479 32.5% 67.9% -.2
Neither fair nor unfair 221 15% 82.9% .45
Somewhat fair 145 9.9% 92.8% 1.1
Very unfair 60 4.1% 96.9% 1.76
Can't choose 40 2.7% 99.6% 3.71
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very fair 25.6%
78
32.2%
133
41.1%
218
41.7%
91
35.4%
520
Somewhat fair 35.4%
108
34.1%
141
30.5%
162
30.7%
67
32.6%
478
Neither fair nor unfair 18.7%
57
17.7%
73
13.7%
73
6.9%
15
14.9%
218
Somewhat fair 12.5%
38
8.5%
35
8.5%
45
12.4%
27
9.9%
145
Very unfair 3.0%
9
5.1%
21
4.1%
22
3.7%
8
4.1%
60
Can't choose 4.6%
14
1.7%
7
1.7%
9
4.6%
10
2.7%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very fair 36.0%
236
34.9%
285
35.4%
521
Somewhat fair 34.3%
225
31.1%
254
32.5%
479
Neither fair nor unfair 14.3%
94
15.6%
127
15.0%
221
Somewhat fair 8.5%
56
10.9%
89
9.9%
145
Very unfair 4.4%
29
3.8%
31
4.1%
60
Can't choose 2.0%
13
3.3%
27
2.7%
40
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very fair 19.4%
37
34.5%
254
31.3%
35
44.3%
127
46.9%
68
35.4%
521
Somewhat fair 36.1%
69
32.6%
240
34.8%
39
30.3%
87
30.3%
44
32.5%
479
Neither fair nor unfair 14.1%
27
15.3%
113
22.3%
25
15.3%
44
8.3%
12
15.0%
221
Somewhat fair 11.0%
21
11.3%
83
7.1%
8
7.3%
21
8.3%
12
9.9%
145
Very unfair 7.9%
15
4.1%
30
4.5%
5
1.0%
3
4.8%
7
4.1%
60
Can't choose 10.5%
20
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
2.7%
40
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very fair 41.4%
331
32.7%
33
36.3%
77
20.8%
10
22.5%
70
35.4%
521
Somewhat fair 30.1%
241
35.6%
36
33.0%
70
31.3%
15
37.6%
117
32.5%
479
Neither fair nor unfair 14.4%
115
8.9%
9
14.2%
30
27.1%
13
17.4%
54
15.0%
221
Somewhat fair 8.6%
69
9.9%
10
6.6%
14
16.7%
8
14.1%
44
9.9%
145
Very unfair 2.6%
21
4.0%
4
7.5%
16
4.2%
2
5.5%
17
4.1%
60
Can't choose 2.4%
19
8.9%
9
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.7%
40
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very fair 39.6%
459
15.7%
34
28.9%
28
35.4%
521
Somewhat fair 32.2%
373
34.1%
74
33.0%
32
32.5%
479
Neither fair nor unfair 14.0%
162
19.8%
43
16.5%
16
15.0%
221
Somewhat fair 8.8%
102
13.8%
30
13.4%
13
9.9%
145
Very unfair 2.6%
30
12.9%
28
2.1%
2
4.1%
60
Can't choose 2.5%
29
3.7%
8
3.1%
3
2.7%
40
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very fair 37.5%
288
36.6%
123
44.7%
17
28.9%
59
27.4%
32
35.5%
519
Somewhat fair 33.8%
260
32.1%
108
26.3%
10
31.4%
64
30.8%
36
32.7%
478
Neither fair nor unfair 12.7%
98
15.5%
52
7.9%
3
21.1%
43
19.7%
23
15.0%
219
Somewhat fair 9.2%
71
9.2%
31
15.8%
6
9.8%
20
13.7%
16
9.8%
144
Very unfair 4.0%
31
3.3%
11
2.6%
1
5.4%
11
5.1%
6
4.1%
60
Can't choose 2.5%
19
2.4%
8
2.6%
1
3.4%
7
3.4%
4
2.7%
39
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share