General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

Spending on space exploration
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 184 13% 13% -1.1
About right 597 42.3% 55.4% -.4
Too much 558 39.5% 94.9% .3
Don't know 71 5% 99.9% 3.79
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 12.5%
37
11.4%
47
16.0%
76
10.8%
24
13.1%
184
About right 42.4%
125
44.7%
185
40.3%
191
42.2%
94
42.3%
595
Too much 36.9%
109
38.4%
159
41.1%
195
41.7%
93
39.5%
556
Don't know 7.8%
23
5.6%
23
2.5%
12
5.4%
12
5.0%
70
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 18.0%
114
9.0%
70
13.0%
184
About right 45.2%
286
40.0%
311
42.3%
597
Too much 33.2%
210
44.7%
348
39.5%
558
Don't know 3.6%
23
6.2%
48
5.0%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 8.6%
15
13.4%
96
10.7%
11
11.9%
32
20.4%
30
13.0%
184
About right 36.0%
63
38.3%
274
43.7%
45
55.2%
149
44.9%
66
42.3%
597
Too much 45.7%
80
43.3%
310
39.8%
41
29.6%
80
32.0%
47
39.5%
558
Don't know 9.7%
17
4.9%
35
5.8%
6
3.3%
9
2.7%
4
5.0%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 13.7%
22
11.5%
27
18.0%
45
14.6%
94
About right 43.5%
70
42.6%
100
41.6%
104
42.4%
274
Too much 37.9%
61
41.7%
98
36.8%
92
38.9%
251
Don't know 5.0%
8
4.3%
10
3.6%
9
4.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 13.2%
100
6.5%
6
13.0%
27
20.8%
11
13.3%
40
13.0%
184
About right 44.9%
340
29.0%
27
43.0%
89
34.0%
18
40.9%
123
42.3%
597
Too much 37.5%
284
58.1%
54
39.6%
82
41.5%
22
38.5%
116
39.5%
558
Don't know 4.2%
32
6.5%
6
4.3%
9
3.8%
2
7.3%
22
5.0%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 13.5%
152
11.8%
23
9.9%
9
13.0%
184
About right 45.1%
507
28.2%
55
38.5%
35
42.3%
597
Too much 37.1%
417
51.8%
101
44.0%
40
39.5%
558
Don't know 4.3%
48
8.2%
16
7.7%
7
5.0%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 12.2%
90
11.4%
37
6.5%
2
18.6%
38
13.9%
15
13.0%
182
About right 40.8%
301
45.1%
146
48.4%
15
43.1%
88
43.5%
47
42.5%
597
Too much 41.4%
305
39.5%
128
38.7%
12
34.3%
70
37.0%
40
39.5%
555
Don't know 5.4%
40
4.0%
13
6.5%
2
3.9%
8
5.6%
6
4.9%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share