General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SERVEPEO

Thinking of government administrators in America, how committed are they to serve the people?
  1) Very committed
  2) Somewhat committed
  3) Neither committed nor uncommitted
  4) Somewhat uncommitted
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very committed 167 11.3% 11.3% -1.21
Somewhat committed 923 62.7% 74% -.27
Neither committed nor uncommitted 286 19.4% 93.5% .67
Somewhat uncommitted 69 4.7% 98.2% 1.61
Can't choose 21 1.4% 99.6% 5.38
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very committed 10.2%
31
13.3%
55
10.7%
57
11.0%
24
11.4%
167
Somewhat committed 68.5%
209
61.3%
253
60.6%
322
61.9%
135
62.6%
919
Neither committed nor uncommitted 15.4%
47
18.9%
78
21.8%
116
20.2%
44
19.4%
285
Somewhat uncommitted 3.9%
12
4.6%
19
5.1%
27
5.0%
11
4.7%
69
Can't choose 1.6%
5
1.2%
5
1.3%
7
1.8%
4
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very committed 13.3%
87
9.8%
80
11.3%
167
Somewhat committed 60.8%
399
64.2%
524
62.7%
923
Neither committed nor uncommitted 19.4%
127
19.5%
159
19.4%
286
Somewhat uncommitted 4.7%
31
4.7%
38
4.7%
69
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.5%
12
1.4%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very committed 9.9%
19
9.0%
66
13.4%
15
13.2%
38
20.0%
29
11.3%
167
Somewhat committed 50.3%
96
63.4%
467
67.9%
76
67.9%
195
61.4%
89
62.7%
923
Neither committed nor uncommitted 25.1%
48
20.6%
152
16.1%
18
15.7%
45
15.9%
23
19.4%
286
Somewhat uncommitted 7.9%
15
6.0%
44
2.7%
3
1.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.7%
69
Can't choose 5.8%
11
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very committed 12.4%
99
7.9%
8
15.1%
32
6.3%
3
8.0%
25
11.3%
167
Somewhat committed 64.1%
513
60.4%
61
50.0%
106
72.9%
35
66.9%
208
62.7%
923
Neither committed nor uncommitted 18.1%
145
22.8%
23
26.4%
56
16.7%
8
17.4%
54
19.4%
286
Somewhat uncommitted 3.3%
26
5.9%
6
7.5%
16
2.1%
1
6.4%
20
4.7%
69
Can't choose 1.6%
13
3.0%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
21
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very committed 11.9%
138
7.4%
16
13.4%
13
11.3%
167
Somewhat committed 64.5%
747
53.9%
117
60.8%
59
62.7%
923
Neither committed nor uncommitted 18.6%
215
25.3%
55
16.5%
16
19.4%
286
Somewhat uncommitted 3.6%
42
12.0%
26
1.0%
1
4.7%
69
Can't choose 1.1%
13
1.4%
3
5.2%
5
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very committed 11.3%
87
14.3%
48
15.8%
6
5.4%
11
12.8%
15
11.4%
167
Somewhat committed 62.0%
477
62.2%
209
63.2%
24
66.7%
136
59.8%
70
62.6%
916
Neither committed nor uncommitted 19.6%
151
17.6%
59
15.8%
6
23.0%
47
19.7%
23
19.5%
286
Somewhat uncommitted 5.1%
39
3.9%
13
5.3%
2
3.9%
8
6.0%
7
4.7%
69
Can't choose 1.7%
13
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share