General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIXMISTK

When the government administrators make serious mistakes in America how likely is it that they will be corrected?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 126 8.6% 8.6% -1.52
Somewhat likely 591 40.1% 48.7% -.57
Not very likely 590 40.1% 88.8% .37
Not at all likely 142 9.6% 98.4% 1.32
Can't choose 17 1.2% 99.6% 5.09
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 9.2%
28
9.7%
40
7.2%
38
9.2%
20
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 43.0%
131
42.6%
176
37.1%
197
39.0%
85
40.1%
589
Not very likely 35.7%
109
37.0%
153
44.1%
234
42.7%
93
40.1%
589
Not at all likely 10.8%
33
9.7%
40
9.8%
52
7.3%
16
9.6%
141
Can't choose 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
9
1.8%
4
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
63
7.7%
63
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 43.4%
285
37.5%
306
40.1%
591
Not very likely 34.5%
226
44.6%
364
40.1%
590
Not at all likely 11.0%
72
8.6%
70
9.6%
142
Can't choose 1.2%
8
1.1%
9
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
20
8.4%
62
8.9%
10
6.6%
19
10.3%
15
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 31.4%
60
38.7%
285
48.2%
54
47.0%
135
39.3%
57
40.1%
591
Not very likely 39.3%
75
40.8%
301
33.0%
37
39.4%
113
44.1%
64
40.1%
590
Not at all likely 12.0%
23
11.5%
85
9.8%
11
5.6%
16
4.8%
7
9.6%
142
Can't choose 5.8%
11
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 9.3%
74
6.9%
7
9.9%
21
4.2%
2
7.1%
22
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 41.1%
329
34.7%
35
36.3%
77
41.7%
20
41.8%
130
40.1%
591
Not very likely 39.5%
316
48.5%
49
40.1%
85
43.8%
21
38.3%
119
40.1%
590
Not at all likely 8.8%
70
6.9%
7
11.8%
25
6.3%
3
11.9%
37
9.6%
142
Can't choose 0.9%
7
3.0%
3
1.4%
3
4.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.7%
89
10.6%
23
14.4%
14
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 40.8%
472
37.8%
82
38.1%
37
40.1%
591
Not very likely 41.7%
483
33.6%
73
35.1%
34
40.1%
590
Not at all likely 8.6%
100
17.1%
37
5.2%
5
9.6%
142
Can't choose 0.9%
11
0.9%
2
4.1%
4
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.3%
56
9.5%
32
7.9%
3
6.4%
13
18.8%
22
8.6%
126
Somewhat likely 42.0%
323
40.5%
136
34.2%
13
38.2%
78
34.2%
40
40.3%
590
Not very likely 40.1%
308
39.0%
131
52.6%
20
41.7%
85
35.0%
41
40.0%
585
Not at all likely 9.4%
72
8.6%
29
5.3%
2
12.7%
26
10.3%
12
9.6%
141
Can't choose 1.0%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share