General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CORRUPTN

How widespread do you think corruption is in the public service in America?
  1) Hardly anyone is involved
  2) A small number of people are involved
  3) A moderate number of people are involved
  4) A lot of people are involved
  5) Almost everyone is involved
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly anyone is involved 18 1.2% 1.2% -1.77
A small number of people are involved 418 28.4% 29.6% -.97
A moderate number of people are involved 573 38.9% 68.5% -.16
A lot of people are involved 309 21% 89.5% .65
Almost everyone is involved 115 7.8% 97.4% 1.46
Can't choose 32 2.2% 99.5% 3.88
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 2.3%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
18
A small number of people are involved 28.9%
88
29.8%
123
25.6%
136
31.7%
69
28.4%
416
A moderate number of people are involved 40.0%
122
40.9%
169
39.2%
208
33.0%
72
38.9%
571
A lot of people are involved 17.4%
53
16.2%
67
24.9%
132
25.7%
56
21.0%
308
Almost everyone is involved 6.9%
21
9.2%
38
7.2%
38
8.3%
18
7.8%
115
Can't choose 4.3%
13
1.9%
8
1.7%
9
0.9%
2
2.2%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 2.0%
13
0.6%
5
1.2%
18
A small number of people are involved 33.4%
219
24.4%
199
28.4%
418
A moderate number of people are involved 36.3%
238
41.1%
335
38.9%
573
A lot of people are involved 17.5%
115
23.8%
194
21.0%
309
Almost everyone is involved 7.8%
51
7.8%
64
7.8%
115
Can't choose 2.6%
17
1.8%
15
2.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 2.6%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
18
A small number of people are involved 22.0%
42
22.9%
169
36.6%
41
39.0%
112
37.2%
54
28.4%
418
A moderate number of people are involved 25.1%
48
42.1%
310
34.8%
39
40.4%
116
41.4%
60
38.9%
573
A lot of people are involved 25.1%
48
24.3%
179
18.8%
21
14.6%
42
13.1%
19
21.0%
309
Almost everyone is involved 15.7%
30
8.7%
64
8.0%
9
2.8%
8
2.8%
4
7.8%
115
Can't choose 7.9%
15
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
4.1%
6
2.2%
32
No answer 1.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
18
A small number of people are involved 31.3%
250
31.7%
32
21.2%
45
27.1%
13
25.1%
78
28.4%
418
A moderate number of people are involved 39.1%
313
28.7%
29
39.6%
84
43.8%
21
40.5%
126
38.9%
573
A lot of people are involved 19.1%
153
23.8%
24
26.9%
57
20.8%
10
20.9%
65
21.0%
309
Almost everyone is involved 6.1%
49
12.9%
13
9.0%
19
8.3%
4
9.6%
30
7.8%
115
Can't choose 2.5%
20
2.0%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 1.2%
14
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
A small number of people are involved 30.7%
355
17.5%
38
25.8%
25
28.4%
418
A moderate number of people are involved 40.2%
466
35.0%
76
32.0%
31
38.9%
573
A lot of people are involved 19.4%
225
29.5%
64
20.6%
20
21.0%
309
Almost everyone is involved 6.7%
78
13.4%
29
8.2%
8
7.8%
115
Can't choose 1.6%
18
1.8%
4
10.3%
10
2.2%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
2
3.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hardly anyone is involved 1.3%
10
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.6%
3
1.2%
18
A small number of people are involved 27.3%
210
33.3%
112
34.2%
13
25.0%
51
27.4%
32
28.6%
418
A moderate number of people are involved 39.3%
302
37.8%
127
39.5%
15
39.7%
81
35.9%
42
38.7%
567
A lot of people are involved 22.5%
173
17.6%
59
18.4%
7
23.0%
47
18.8%
22
21.0%
308
Almost everyone is involved 7.4%
57
7.4%
25
7.9%
3
9.8%
20
8.5%
10
7.9%
115
Can't choose 1.8%
14
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
6.8%
8
2.2%
32
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share