General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEMRGHTS

Here are some views regarding Americas political system. Which of these statements is closer to your view? (1) Under no circumstance should democratic rights be restricted by the government, or (2) When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights
  1) Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government
  2) When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 991 67.3% 67.3% -.42
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 373 25.3% 92.7% .12
Can't choose 85 5.8% 98.4% 3.34
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 65.2%
199
67.8%
280
69.7%
370
63.8%
139
67.3%
988
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 28.2%
86
25.7%
106
22.6%
120
28.0%
61
25.4%
373
Can't choose 5.9%
18
4.6%
19
5.8%
31
7.3%
16
5.7%
84
No answer 0.7%
2
1.9%
8
1.9%
10
0.9%
2
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 67.4%
442
67.3%
549
67.3%
991
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 26.4%
173
24.5%
200
25.3%
373
Can't choose 4.6%
30
6.7%
55
5.8%
85
No answer 1.7%
11
1.5%
12
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 58.1%
111
68.2%
503
73.2%
82
67.2%
193
70.3%
102
67.3%
991
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 27.7%
53
24.6%
181
22.3%
25
27.2%
78
24.8%
36
25.3%
373
Can't choose 12.6%
24
6.4%
47
1.8%
2
3.1%
9
2.1%
3
5.8%
85
No answer 1.6%
3
0.8%
6
2.7%
3
2.4%
7
2.8%
4
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 65.0%
520
62.4%
63
73.6%
156
62.5%
30
71.4%
222
67.3%
991
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 27.0%
216
29.7%
30
20.3%
43
31.3%
15
22.2%
69
25.3%
373
Can't choose 6.4%
51
6.9%
7
3.8%
8
4.2%
2
5.5%
17
5.8%
85
No answer 1.6%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
5
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 67.6%
783
66.8%
145
64.9%
63
67.3%
991
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 25.4%
294
25.8%
56
23.7%
23
25.3%
373
Can't choose 5.5%
64
6.9%
15
6.2%
6
5.8%
85
No answer 1.5%
17
0.5%
1
5.2%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Under no circumstances should democratic rights be restricted by the government 65.7%
505
67.6%
227
63.2%
24
74.0%
151
67.5%
79
67.3%
986
When the government thinks it is necessary it should restrict democratic rights 26.5%
204
26.8%
90
28.9%
11
22.1%
45
18.8%
22
25.4%
372
Can't choose 6.6%
51
4.2%
14
7.9%
3
3.4%
7
8.5%
10
5.8%
85
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5.1%
6
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share