General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITESTY

Human beings developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 219 14.9% 14.9% -1.41
Probably true 425 28.9% 43.8% -.67
Probably not true 218 14.8% 58.6% .06
Definitely not true 580 39.4% 98% .8
Can't choose 22 1.5% 99.5% 3.75
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 16.7%
51
13.6%
56
15.8%
84
12.4%
27
14.9%
218
Probably true 32.8%
100
30.8%
127
26.7%
142
25.7%
56
29.0%
425
Probably not true 16.4%
50
14.3%
59
14.9%
79
13.8%
30
14.9%
218
Definitely not true 32.8%
100
39.7%
164
40.3%
214
45.9%
100
39.4%
578
Can't choose 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.9%
10
1.4%
3
1.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 18.3%
120
12.1%
99
14.9%
219
Probably true 31.9%
209
26.5%
216
28.9%
425
Probably not true 13.9%
91
15.6%
127
14.8%
218
Definitely not true 33.8%
222
43.9%
358
39.4%
580
Can't choose 1.5%
10
1.5%
12
1.5%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely true 7.3%
14
9.6%
71
10.7%
12
25.8%
74
33.1%
48
14.9%
219
Probably true 29.3%
56
27.3%
201
24.1%
27
33.1%
95
31.7%
46
28.9%
425
Probably not true 15.2%
29
15.9%
117
17.9%
20
11.5%
33
13.1%
19
14.8%
218
Definitely not true 44.5%
85
45.7%
337
44.6%
50
27.2%
78
20.7%
30
39.4%
580
Can't choose 2.6%
5
1.1%
8
2.7%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.5%
22
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely true 13.8%
110
16.8%
17
13.2%
28
18.8%
9
17.7%
55
14.9%
219
Probably true 26.5%
212
15.8%
16
33.0%
70
25.0%
12
37.0%
115
28.9%
425
Probably not true 14.1%
113
16.8%
17
11.8%
25
18.8%
9
17.4%
54
14.8%
218
Definitely not true 43.6%
349
47.5%
48
39.6%
84
35.4%
17
26.4%
82
39.4%
580
Can't choose 1.4%
11
1.0%
1
2.4%
5
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
1.5%
22
No answer 0.6%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 16.3%
189
5.5%
12
18.6%
18
14.9%
219
Probably true 29.3%
339
23.0%
50
37.1%
36
28.9%
425
Probably not true 14.8%
171
14.7%
32
15.5%
15
14.8%
218
Definitely not true 37.7%
437
55.3%
120
23.7%
23
39.4%
580
Can't choose 1.5%
17
1.4%
3
2.1%
2
1.5%
22
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 8.3%
64
19.6%
66
47.4%
18
25.5%
52
16.2%
19
15.0%
219
Probably true 22.1%
170
33.3%
112
42.1%
16
42.2%
86
32.5%
38
28.8%
422
Probably not true 15.3%
118
16.1%
54
2.6%
1
15.7%
32
10.3%
12
14.8%
217
Definitely not true 52.5%
404
28.9%
97
7.9%
3
14.7%
30
37.6%
44
39.5%
578
Can't choose 1.3%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
4
1.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share