General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXCLDIMM

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: America should take stronger measures to exclude illegal immigrants.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 394 32.4% 32.4% -.91
Agree 434 35.7% 68.1% -.19
Neither agree nor disagree 214 17.6% 85.7% .53
Disagree 113 9.3% 95% 1.26
Strongly disagree 32 2.6% 97.6% 1.98
Can't choose 28 2.3% 99.9% 4.15
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
57
26.8%
92
38.1%
164
47.1%
81
32.4%
394
Agree 34.6%
93
33.2%
114
38.3%
165
36.0%
62
35.7%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
68
22.7%
78
12.8%
55
7.6%
13
17.6%
214
Disagree 13.0%
35
11.1%
38
7.2%
31
4.7%
8
9.2%
112
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
3.8%
13
2.3%
10
1.7%
3
2.6%
32
Can't choose 3.7%
10
2.0%
7
1.4%
6
2.9%
5
2.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
191
29.9%
203
32.4%
394
Agree 37.7%
202
34.1%
232
35.7%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
79
19.9%
135
17.6%
214
Disagree 8.6%
46
9.9%
67
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
3.1%
21
2.6%
32
Can't choose 1.3%
7
3.1%
21
2.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
40
34.4%
209
31.7%
33
29.7%
74
31.7%
38
32.4%
394
Agree 38.5%
52
35.4%
215
30.8%
32
37.8%
94
34.2%
41
35.7%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
22
17.1%
104
21.2%
22
17.3%
43
19.2%
23
17.6%
214
Disagree 8.1%
11
9.2%
56
10.6%
11
10.8%
27
6.7%
8
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
2.5%
15
3.8%
4
2.0%
5
5.0%
6
2.6%
32
Can't choose 5.9%
8
1.3%
8
1.9%
2
2.4%
6
3.3%
4
2.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
229
45.0%
36
33.9%
62
33.3%
14
19.9%
53
32.4%
394
Agree 37.9%
244
31.3%
25
31.7%
58
23.8%
10
36.3%
97
35.7%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
93
12.5%
10
17.5%
32
23.8%
10
25.8%
69
17.6%
214
Disagree 7.0%
45
7.5%
6
10.4%
19
16.7%
7
13.5%
36
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
2.6%
32
Can't choose 2.3%
15
3.8%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
347
20.0%
33
17.7%
14
32.4%
394
Agree 35.6%
346
37.6%
62
32.9%
26
35.7%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
155
23.6%
39
25.3%
20
17.6%
214
Disagree 7.9%
77
13.9%
23
16.5%
13
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 2.7%
26
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
2.6%
32
Can't choose 2.2%
21
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
220
30.2%
87
25.0%
8
29.4%
50
30.1%
28
32.4%
393
Agree 38.6%
243
33.0%
95
34.4%
11
30.6%
52
34.4%
32
35.7%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
102
19.1%
55
18.8%
6
18.2%
31
19.4%
18
17.5%
212
Disagree 6.4%
40
13.2%
38
12.5%
4
13.5%
23
8.6%
8
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
3.1%
9
6.3%
2
6.5%
11
2.2%
2
2.6%
32
Can't choose 2.5%
16
1.4%
4
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
4
2.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share