General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Spending on the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 885 62.7% 62.7% -.48
About right 379 26.9% 89.6% .27
Too much 101 7.2% 96.7% 1.02
Don't know 44 3.1% 99.9% 4.79
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 70.5%
208
67.1%
278
60.1%
285
49.8%
111
62.7%
882
About right 22.0%
65
23.2%
96
28.7%
136
36.3%
81
26.9%
378
Too much 5.1%
15
6.8%
28
8.9%
42
6.7%
15
7.1%
100
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.9%
12
2.3%
11
6.7%
15
3.1%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.3%
401
62.2%
484
62.7%
885
About right 25.0%
158
28.4%
221
26.9%
379
Too much 9.0%
57
5.7%
44
7.2%
101
Don't know 2.4%
15
3.7%
29
3.1%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 52.6%
92
61.5%
440
66.0%
68
67.0%
181
70.7%
104
62.7%
885
About right 30.3%
53
28.5%
204
27.2%
28
23.3%
63
21.1%
31
26.9%
379
Too much 9.1%
16
6.3%
45
3.9%
4
8.9%
24
8.2%
12
7.2%
101
Don't know 7.4%
13
3.6%
26
2.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
44
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 84.5%
136
56.6%
133
52.0%
130
61.8%
399
About right 9.3%
15
33.6%
79
34.0%
85
27.7%
179
Too much 3.7%
6
5.5%
13
10.4%
26
7.0%
45
Don't know 2.5%
4
4.3%
10
2.8%
7
3.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 59.8%
453
49.5%
46
66.7%
138
75.5%
40
69.1%
208
62.7%
885
About right 29.3%
222
36.6%
34
22.7%
47
22.6%
12
21.3%
64
26.9%
379
Too much 8.9%
67
4.3%
4
5.8%
12
1.9%
1
5.6%
17
7.2%
101
Don't know 1.8%
14
9.7%
9
4.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
3.1%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 61.8%
695
65.6%
128
68.1%
62
62.7%
885
About right 28.2%
317
20.5%
40
24.2%
22
26.9%
379
Too much 7.2%
81
7.2%
14
6.6%
6
7.2%
101
Don't know 2.7%
30
6.7%
13
1.1%
1
3.1%
44
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
422
63.0%
204
77.4%
24
71.6%
146
76.9%
83
62.6%
879
About right 29.7%
219
27.8%
90
16.1%
5
23.0%
47
16.7%
18
27.0%
379
Too much 9.2%
68
5.9%
19
3.2%
1
3.9%
8
3.7%
4
7.1%
100
Don't know 3.7%
27
3.1%
10
3.2%
1
1.5%
3
2.8%
3
3.1%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share