General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1637 90.3% 90.3% -.22
No 128 7.1% 97.4% .55
No answer 48 2.6% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
401
91.8%
549
91.6%
548
91.4%
138
90.3%
1636
No 11.9%
55
6.4%
38
5.0%
30
3.3%
5
7.1%
128
No answer 1.7%
8
1.8%
11
3.3%
20
5.3%
8
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
598
100.0%
598
100.0%
151

1811


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
757
92.1%
880
90.3%
1637
No 8.7%
75
5.5%
53
7.1%
128
No answer 3.0%
26
2.3%
22
2.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
955

1813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
138
89.6%
843
84.2%
128
94.1%
336
95.0%
191
90.3%
1636
No 11.2%
18
7.4%
70
12.5%
19
3.9%
14
3.5%
7
7.1%
128
No answer 3.1%
5
3.0%
28
3.3%
5
2.0%
7
1.5%
3
2.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
941
100.0%
152
100.0%
357
100.0%
201

1812


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
184
90.7%
273
94.8%
293
91.6%
750
No 9.6%
20
8.0%
24
4.5%
14
7.1%
58
No answer 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
301
100.0%
309

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
1056
78.4%
29
81.5%
185
87.3%
55
77.8%
312
90.3%
1637
No 1.1%
12
10.8%
4
14.1%
32
7.9%
5
18.7%
75
7.1%
128
No answer 1.6%
17
10.8%
4
4.4%
10
4.8%
3
3.5%
14
2.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
37
100.0%
227
100.0%
63
100.0%
401

1813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
1314
84.7%
200
90.4%
123
90.3%
1637
No 6.7%
96
9.3%
22
7.4%
10
7.1%
128
No answer 2.2%
31
5.9%
14
2.2%
3
2.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1441
100.0%
236
100.0%
136

1813


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
845
91.6%
391
90.0%
36
86.6%
245
89.9%
116
90.3%
1633
No 6.1%
57
7.3%
31
2.5%
1
10.6%
30
7.0%
9
7.1%
128
No answer 2.9%
27
1.2%
5
7.5%
3
2.8%
8
3.1%
4
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
427
100.0%
40
100.0%
283
100.0%
129

1808

Bookmark and Share