General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Close personal friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 69.8% 69.8% -.45
No 70 17.6% 87.4% -.07
No answer 50 12.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
131
73.0%
89
60.5%
52
31.3%
5
69.9%
277
No 19.2%
33
17.2%
21
15.1%
13
18.8%
3
17.7%
70
No answer 4.7%
8
9.8%
12
24.4%
21
50.0%
8
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
16

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
162
69.3%
115
69.8%
277
No 18.6%
43
16.3%
27
17.6%
70
No answer 11.3%
26
14.5%
24
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
166

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
39
71.1%
160
65.9%
27
66.1%
37
63.6%
14
69.8%
277
No 17.0%
9
16.4%
37
22.0%
9
19.6%
11
18.2%
4
17.6%
70
No answer 9.4%
5
12.4%
28
12.2%
5
14.3%
8
18.2%
4
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
22

397


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
40
73.5%
50
74.0%
37
71.3%
127
No 25.0%
15
20.6%
14
20.0%
10
21.9%
39
No answer 8.3%
5
5.9%
4
6.0%
3
6.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
29
60.0%
6
75.8%
72
76.0%
19
74.4%
151
69.8%
277
No 25.0%
16
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
12.0%
3
18.7%
38
17.6%
70
No answer 29.7%
19
40.0%
4
10.5%
10
12.0%
3
6.9%
14
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
203

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
192
72.8%
67
60.0%
18
69.8%
277
No 18.2%
50
12.0%
11
30.0%
9
17.6%
70
No answer 12.0%
33
15.2%
14
10.0%
3
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
92
100.0%
30

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
123
68.7%
57
70.0%
7
73.6%
67
76.7%
23
69.9%
277
No 16.5%
30
25.3%
21
0.0%
0
17.6%
16
10.0%
3
17.7%
70
No answer 15.9%
29
6.0%
5
30.0%
3
8.8%
8
13.3%
4
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
83
100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
30

396

Bookmark and Share