General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

Had sex with: Neighbor, Co-Worker, or long-term acquaintance
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 24.7% 24.7% -.67
No 249 62.7% 87.4% -.26
No answer 50 12.6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
51
24.6%
30
18.6%
16
6.3%
1
24.7%
98
No 65.7%
113
65.6%
80
57.0%
49
43.8%
7
62.9%
249
No answer 4.7%
8
9.8%
12
24.4%
21
50.0%
8
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
16

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
69
17.5%
29
24.7%
98
No 58.9%
136
68.1%
113
62.7%
249
No answer 11.3%
26
14.5%
24
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
166

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
15
24.9%
56
12.2%
5
33.9%
19
13.6%
3
24.7%
98
No 62.3%
33
62.7%
141
75.6%
31
51.8%
29
68.2%
15
62.7%
249
No answer 9.4%
5
12.4%
28
12.2%
5
14.3%
8
18.2%
4
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
22

397


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
17
19.1%
13
28.0%
14
24.7%
44
No 63.3%
38
75.0%
51
66.0%
33
68.5%
122
No answer 8.3%
5
5.9%
4
6.0%
3
6.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
9
30.0%
3
20.0%
19
16.0%
4
31.0%
63
24.7%
98
No 56.3%
36
30.0%
3
69.5%
66
72.0%
18
62.1%
126
62.7%
249
No answer 29.7%
19
40.0%
4
10.5%
10
12.0%
3
6.9%
14
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
203

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
68
22.8%
21
30.0%
9
24.7%
98
No 63.3%
174
62.0%
57
60.0%
18
62.7%
249
No answer 12.0%
33
15.2%
14
10.0%
3
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
92
100.0%
30

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
31
26.5%
22
30.0%
3
37.4%
34
26.7%
8
24.7%
98
No 67.0%
122
67.5%
56
40.0%
4
53.8%
49
60.0%
18
62.9%
249
No answer 15.9%
29
6.0%
5
30.0%
3
8.8%
8
13.3%
4
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
83
100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
30

396

Bookmark and Share