General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PIKUPSEX

Had sex with: Casual date or pick-up
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 34.3% 34.3% -.62
No 211 53.1% 87.4% -.22
No answer 50 12.6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
71
32.8%
40
25.6%
22
18.8%
3
34.3%
136
No 54.1%
93
57.4%
70
50.0%
43
31.3%
5
53.3%
211
No answer 4.7%
8
9.8%
12
24.4%
21
50.0%
8
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
16

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
100
21.7%
36
34.3%
136
No 45.5%
105
63.9%
106
53.1%
211
No answer 11.3%
26
14.5%
24
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
166

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
16
34.7%
78
31.7%
13
42.9%
24
22.7%
5
34.3%
136
No 60.4%
32
52.9%
119
56.1%
23
42.9%
24
59.1%
13
53.1%
211
No answer 9.4%
5
12.4%
28
12.2%
5
14.3%
8
18.2%
4
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
22

397


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
23
38.2%
26
44.0%
22
39.9%
71
No 53.3%
32
55.9%
38
50.0%
25
53.4%
95
No answer 8.3%
5
5.9%
4
6.0%
3
6.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
11
10.0%
1
30.5%
29
36.0%
9
42.4%
86
34.3%
136
No 53.1%
34
50.0%
5
58.9%
56
52.0%
13
50.7%
103
53.1%
211
No answer 29.7%
19
40.0%
4
10.5%
10
12.0%
3
6.9%
14
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
203

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
100
28.3%
26
33.3%
10
34.3%
136
No 51.6%
142
56.5%
52
56.7%
17
53.1%
211
No answer 12.0%
33
15.2%
14
10.0%
3
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
92
100.0%
30

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
50
41.0%
34
20.0%
2
44.0%
40
33.3%
10
34.3%
136
No 56.6%
103
53.0%
44
50.0%
5
47.3%
43
53.3%
16
53.3%
211
No answer 15.9%
29
6.0%
5
30.0%
3
8.8%
8
13.3%
4
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
83
100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
30

396

Bookmark and Share