General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

Had Sex With: Person you paid for sex
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 2.5% 2.5% -.86
No 367 92.4% 95% -.21
No answer 20 5% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
2.5%
3
2.3%
2
12.5%
2
2.5%
10
No 97.7%
168
95.9%
117
86.0%
74
43.8%
7
92.4%
366
No answer 0.6%
1
1.6%
2
11.6%
10
43.8%
7
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
16

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
0.6%
1
2.5%
10
No 90.9%
210
94.6%
157
92.4%
367
No answer 5.2%
12
4.8%
8
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
166

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
2.2%
5
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
No 92.5%
49
92.0%
207
95.1%
39
91.1%
51
95.5%
21
92.4%
367
No answer 3.8%
2
5.8%
13
2.4%
1
5.4%
3
4.5%
1
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
22

397


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
No 93.3%
56
97.1%
66
100.0%
50
96.6%
172
No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
2.5%
10
No 87.5%
56
60.0%
6
96.8%
92
96.0%
24
93.1%
189
92.4%
367
No answer 10.9%
7
40.0%
4
3.2%
3
4.0%
1
2.5%
5
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
203

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
6
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
No 92.7%
255
89.1%
82
100.0%
30
92.4%
367
No answer 5.1%
14
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
92
100.0%
30

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
2.4%
2
10.0%
1
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
No 89.6%
163
97.6%
81
80.0%
8
95.6%
87
93.3%
28
92.7%
367
No answer 8.8%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
83
100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
30

396

Bookmark and Share