General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

Had sex with: Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 4.3% 4.3% -.78
No 330 83.1% 87.4% -.36
No answer 50 12.6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
11
2.5%
3
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
No 89.0%
153
87.7%
107
72.1%
62
50.0%
8
83.3%
330
No answer 4.7%
8
9.8%
12
24.4%
21
50.0%
8
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
86
100.0%
16

396


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
4.8%
8
4.3%
17
No 84.8%
196
80.7%
134
83.1%
330
No answer 11.3%
26
14.5%
24
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
166

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
10
2.7%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
No 71.7%
38
84.9%
191
85.4%
35
85.7%
48
81.8%
18
83.1%
330
No answer 9.4%
5
12.4%
28
12.2%
5
14.3%
8
18.2%
4
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
22

397


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
1
5.9%
4
2.0%
1
3.4%
6
No 90.0%
54
88.2%
60
92.0%
46
89.9%
160
No answer 8.3%
5
5.9%
4
6.0%
3
6.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
3
10.0%
1
3.2%
3
8.0%
2
3.9%
8
4.3%
17
No 65.6%
42
50.0%
5
86.3%
82
80.0%
20
89.2%
181
83.1%
330
No answer 29.7%
19
40.0%
4
10.5%
10
12.0%
3
6.9%
14
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
203

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
13
3.3%
3
3.3%
1
4.3%
17
No 83.3%
229
81.5%
75
86.7%
26
83.1%
330
No answer 12.0%
33
15.2%
14
10.0%
3
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
92
100.0%
30

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
10.0%
3
4.3%
17
No 81.3%
148
91.6%
76
70.0%
7
83.5%
76
76.7%
23
83.3%
330
No answer 15.9%
29
6.0%
5
30.0%
3
8.8%
8
13.3%
4
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
83
100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
30

396

Bookmark and Share