General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last 12 months been exclusively male, both male and female, exclusively female.
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 943 52% 52% -.74
Both male and female 8 .4% 52.5% -.08
Exclusively female 813 44.8% 97.3% .59
Don't know 2 .1% 97.4% 3.91
No answer 47 2.6% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.9%
250
54.7%
327
50.7%
303
41.1%
62
52.0%
942
Both male and female 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Exclusively female 43.5%
202
42.8%
256
45.8%
274
53.6%
81
44.9%
813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
8
1.8%
11
3.2%
19
5.3%
8
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
598
100.0%
598
100.0%
151

1811


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.7%
23
96.3%
920
52.0%
943
Both male and female 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Exclusively female 93.7%
804
0.9%
9
44.8%
813
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.8%
24
2.4%
23
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
955

1813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exclusively male 43.5%
70
56.3%
530
53.9%
82
48.5%
173
43.3%
87
52.0%
942
Both male and female 1.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Exclusively female 51.6%
83
40.3%
379
42.1%
64
49.3%
176
55.2%
111
44.9%
813
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 3.1%
5
2.9%
27
3.3%
5
2.0%
7
1.5%
3
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
941
100.0%
152
100.0%
357
100.0%
201

1812


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 57.9%
121
54.5%
164
41.7%
129
50.5%
414
Both male and female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
Exclusively female 39.7%
83
44.2%
133
57.0%
176
47.9%
392
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
301
100.0%
309

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.2%
566
70.3%
26
48.5%
110
65.1%
41
49.9%
200
52.0%
943
Both male and female 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.4%
8
Exclusively female 46.1%
500
18.9%
7
46.7%
106
30.2%
19
45.1%
181
44.8%
813
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
16
10.8%
4
4.4%
10
4.8%
3
3.5%
14
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
37
100.0%
227
100.0%
63
100.0%
401

1813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 51.7%
745
54.7%
129
50.7%
69
52.0%
943
Both male and female 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
Exclusively female 45.7%
658
39.0%
92
46.3%
63
44.8%
813
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.1%
30
5.9%
14
2.2%
3
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1441
100.0%
236
100.0%
136

1813


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.9%
501
52.9%
226
55.0%
22
47.0%
133
45.0%
58
52.0%
940
Both male and female 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Exclusively female 42.8%
398
45.4%
194
37.5%
15
48.4%
137
52.7%
68
44.9%
812
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.8%
26
1.4%
6
7.5%
3
2.8%
8
2.3%
3
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
427
100.0%
40
100.0%
283
100.0%
129

1808

Bookmark and Share