General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

Spending on health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1093 77.5% 77.5% -.38
About right 200 14.2% 91.6% .58
Too much 95 6.7% 98.4% 1.54
Don't know 20 1.4% 99.8% 6.33
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 78.3%
231
80.4%
333
77.4%
367
71.3%
159
77.5%
1090
About right 13.6%
40
11.8%
49
14.1%
67
19.3%
43
14.2%
199
Too much 6.4%
19
6.0%
25
7.6%
36
6.3%
14
6.7%
94
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.4%
6
0.8%
4
2.2%
5
1.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 73.3%
464
80.8%
629
77.5%
1093
About right 16.6%
105
12.2%
95
14.2%
200
Too much 8.4%
53
5.4%
42
6.7%
95
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.4%
11
1.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 78.3%
137
79.2%
567
74.8%
77
74.8%
202
74.8%
110
77.5%
1093
About right 14.9%
26
12.3%
88
16.5%
17
17.4%
47
15.0%
22
14.2%
200
Too much 4.0%
7
6.4%
46
8.7%
9
7.4%
20
8.8%
13
6.7%
95
Don't know 2.3%
4
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
20
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 83.2%
134
77.4%
182
65.2%
163
74.1%
479
About right 11.2%
18
13.6%
32
20.4%
51
15.6%
101
Too much 5.0%
8
6.4%
15
11.6%
29
8.0%
52
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
2.4%
6
1.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 74.5%
564
79.6%
74
87.9%
182
86.8%
46
75.4%
227
77.5%
1093
About right 14.9%
113
16.1%
15
7.2%
15
9.4%
5
17.3%
52
14.2%
200
Too much 8.7%
66
4.3%
4
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
18
6.7%
95
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 75.9%
854
87.7%
171
74.7%
68
77.5%
1093
About right 14.8%
167
9.2%
18
16.5%
15
14.2%
200
Too much 7.4%
83
2.6%
5
7.7%
7
6.7%
95
Don't know 1.6%
18
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 76.8%
566
76.2%
247
77.4%
24
83.3%
170
75.0%
81
77.5%
1088
About right 14.5%
107
16.7%
54
12.9%
4
9.3%
19
14.8%
16
14.2%
200
Too much 7.7%
57
5.6%
18
3.2%
1
4.4%
9
8.3%
9
6.7%
94
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.2%
4
6.5%
2
2.0%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share