General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been...
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 1022 51.4% 51.4% -.72
Both male and female 14 .7% 52.1% -.11
Exclusively female 882 44.3% 96.4% .5
Don't know 3 .2% 96.6% 3.57
No answer 68 3.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.0%
254
53.3%
337
50.5%
341
44.5%
89
51.4%
1021
Both male and female 1.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 43.2%
207
43.0%
272
44.9%
303
50.0%
100
44.4%
882
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.1%
10
2.8%
18
4.0%
27
5.5%
11
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
632
100.0%
675
100.0%
200

1986


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 3.5%
33
95.2%
989
51.4%
1022
Both male and female 0.6%
6
0.8%
8
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 91.7%
871
1.1%
11
44.3%
882
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.9%
37
3.0%
31
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
1039

1989


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exclusively male 42.4%
81
55.2%
567
52.4%
87
49.1%
192
44.1%
94
51.4%
1021
Both male and female 0.5%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 50.8%
97
39.9%
410
45.2%
75
47.3%
185
54.0%
115
44.4%
882
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 4.7%
9
4.0%
41
1.8%
3
3.1%
12
1.4%
3
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1027
100.0%
166
100.0%
391
100.0%
213

1988


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 57.3%
133
54.6%
179
43.1%
149
50.9%
461
Both male and female 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
Exclusively female 39.2%
91
43.9%
144
54.9%
190
46.9%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.2%
5
1.5%
5
1.4%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
328
100.0%
346

906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exclusively male 51.6%
575
70.6%
48
47.9%
135
61.6%
45
48.5%
219
51.4%
1022
Both male and female 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 45.4%
506
22.1%
15
46.8%
132
31.5%
23
45.6%
206
44.3%
882
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.3%
26
7.4%
5
5.0%
14
6.8%
5
4.0%
18
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
68
100.0%
282
100.0%
73
100.0%
452

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.7%
806
55.3%
142
51.7%
74
51.4%
1022
Both male and female 0.7%
11
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 45.3%
720
38.1%
98
44.8%
64
44.3%
882
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 3.1%
50
5.8%
15
2.1%
3
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1589
100.0%
257
100.0%
143

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.7%
550
52.6%
243
53.5%
23
45.2%
140
43.8%
63
51.4%
1019
Both male and female 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 42.2%
432
44.4%
205
37.2%
16
50.0%
155
50.7%
73
44.4%
881
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 3.6%
37
2.2%
10
9.3%
4
2.9%
9
4.2%
6
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
462
100.0%
43
100.0%
310
100.0%
144

1983

Bookmark and Share