General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPDSEX

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 164 7.3% 7.3% -1.02
No 2030 90.5% 97.9% -.07
Don't know 3 .1% 98% 5.65
No answer 45 2% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
18
5.5%
36
10.3%
78
10.5%
32
7.3%
164
No 95.6%
499
92.7%
607
87.2%
660
85.6%
261
90.5%
2027
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.8%
4
1.7%
11
2.4%
18
3.9%
12
2.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
655
100.0%
757
100.0%
305

2239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
140
2.0%
24
7.3%
164
No 83.3%
860
96.8%
1170
90.5%
2030
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 3.0%
31
1.2%
14
2.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1209

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
19
7.2%
83
8.6%
16
7.1%
30
6.8%
16
7.3%
164
No 90.1%
218
90.4%
1046
90.3%
167
90.2%
379
92.4%
219
90.5%
2029
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.1%
5
2.2%
26
1.1%
2
2.4%
10
0.8%
2
2.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1157
100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

2241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
22
5.6%
21
8.0%
31
7.2%
74
No 89.5%
231
93.9%
355
90.4%
349
91.5%
935
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.6%
6
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
378
100.0%
386

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
72
5.6%
8
11.1%
38
9.1%
7
7.3%
39
7.3%
164
No 91.8%
1054
91.5%
130
86.3%
295
85.7%
66
91.0%
485
90.5%
2030
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.7%
20
2.8%
4
2.3%
8
5.2%
4
1.7%
9
2.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
142
100.0%
342
100.0%
77
100.0%
533

2242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
129
10.8%
30
3.2%
5
7.3%
164
No 90.8%
1644
86.0%
239
95.5%
147
90.5%
2030
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.9%
35
2.9%
8
1.3%
2
2.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
154

2242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
85
7.8%
41
11.6%
5
7.1%
24
5.6%
9
7.3%
164
No 90.4%
1054
90.9%
481
81.4%
35
91.1%
306
91.9%
148
90.6%
2024
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 2.1%
25
1.3%
7
7.0%
3
1.8%
6
1.9%
3
2.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
529
100.0%
43
100.0%
336
100.0%
161

2235

Bookmark and Share