General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never wed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 291 13% 13% -1.04
No 1360 60.7% 73.6% -.23
Never wed 533 23.8% 97.4% .57
Don't know 3 .1% 97.5% 4.61
No answer 55 2.5% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
22
13.6%
89
18.1%
137
14.1%
43
13.0%
291
No 34.5%
180
64.7%
424
68.2%
516
77.7%
237
60.6%
1357
Never wed 60.3%
315
19.8%
130
10.0%
76
3.9%
12
23.8%
533
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.8%
4
1.7%
11
3.6%
27
4.3%
13
2.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
655
100.0%
757
100.0%
305

2239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
169
10.1%
122
13.0%
291
No 53.3%
551
66.9%
809
60.7%
1360
Never wed 27.1%
280
20.9%
253
23.8%
533
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 3.0%
31
2.0%
24
2.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1209

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
34
14.2%
164
10.3%
19
11.4%
48
11.0%
26
13.0%
291
No 57.4%
139
58.5%
677
63.8%
118
62.9%
264
67.9%
161
60.6%
1359
Never wed 24.8%
60
24.8%
287
24.3%
45
23.1%
97
18.6%
44
23.8%
533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 3.7%
9
2.3%
27
1.6%
3
2.4%
10
2.5%
6
2.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1157
100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
237

2241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
28
14.0%
53
13.5%
52
13.0%
133
No 51.2%
132
61.4%
232
64.0%
247
59.8%
611
Never wed 36.0%
93
24.1%
91
20.5%
79
25.7%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
2.1%
8
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
378
100.0%
386

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
157
12.7%
18
25.4%
87
37.7%
29
0.0%
0
13.0%
291
No 83.8%
962
83.8%
119
70.2%
240
50.6%
39
0.0%
0
60.7%
1360
Never wed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
533
23.8%
533
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.4%
27
3.5%
5
4.1%
14
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
142
100.0%
342
100.0%
77
100.0%
533

2242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
246
12.9%
36
5.8%
9
13.0%
291
No 63.7%
1153
40.3%
112
61.7%
95
60.7%
1360
Never wed 20.3%
367
43.2%
120
29.9%
46
23.8%
533
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.3%
42
3.2%
9
2.6%
4
2.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
154

2242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
149
13.6%
72
7.0%
3
14.6%
49
10.6%
17
13.0%
290
No 64.6%
753
61.8%
327
58.1%
25
47.9%
161
55.9%
90
60.7%
1356
Never wed 20.1%
234
22.9%
121
23.3%
10
35.7%
120
29.8%
48
23.8%
533
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 2.4%
28
1.7%
9
11.6%
5
1.8%
6
3.1%
5
2.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
529
100.0%
43
100.0%
336
100.0%
161

2235

Bookmark and Share